I think I may have gotten a fake EZ Flash 3 in 1... HELP!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Zoro11031, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok first off, it came from Hong Kong (and dealextreme did not tell me it was coming from there >_>). Big red flag. Second, it doesn't show up when I boot up my DS as a slot 2 game. Bigger red flag. And third, when I go on my Cyclo DS Evolution, and select boot from slot 2, it doesn't work. Says no compatible device found. The box looks like the normal EZ Flash box, except the pictures I see of it show a silverish color for the word Pack, while mine is black. Everything else is the same as far as I can tell. Is there any way to tell if it's fake? If it's real, how do I get it to work?
    EDIT: OK I just found out Dealextreme ships from Hong Kong by default, apparently. So scratch that part about Hong Kong.
     
  2. Green0scar

    Member Green0scar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    259
    Country:
    Canada
    Are you using the GBAxploder to load the games?
     
  3. paul3100

    Member paul3100 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried running the opera web browser ?

    Also try using GBA ExpLoader Download

    The ez doesn't show up on the ds bios screen unless a game has been flashed to the memory!

    paul
     
  4. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    No, I haven't tried loading games yet. It's just that in the options for the Cyclo, it says boot from slot 2, and it says there is no compatible device. On the reviews for the product on dealextreme, they all say it works so I don't know what is wrong

    Posts merged

    K, I'll try that. Does it permanently add compatibility or do you have to load up the app every time you want to use the EZ Flash. My friend has the phat version of the ez flash and the same Cyclo I have, and it works on his so I don't know why mine wouldn't work.
     
  5. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    seriously try reading other topics before you make new topic you got the new plus it has a bigger memory for nor cause the old ones aren't produced anymore we both got the plus and cyclods just wait for TC to make a firmware update. Use the latest version of gbaxploder to lead gba roms
     
  6. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    you need something loaded into the NOR memory for it to boot anywhere (whether it be on the main menu or the cyclods). if it is the plus version, use gbaexploader to load a game into the NOR or psram.
     
  7. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    I always assumed that it didn't affect Cyclo because they're supposed to support EZ flash. I feel stupid now.
     
  8. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, so I can play GBA games and stuff, but how do I run homebrew? I tried booting it into psram with GBA Exploader and I just get a white screen. Why is this? And, of course, when I boot it from the Cyclo DS it says no compatible device.
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    only gba roms like i said before it's not supported by the cyclods except in gbaxploder
     
  10. Zoro11031
    OP

    Newcomer Zoro11031 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Damn. So I can't run GBA homebrew without a different slot 2 card?
     
  11. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    never mind i think it dosen't work but I'm not sure
     
  12. ShAdOwFuRi

    Member ShAdOwFuRi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Australia
    Zoro what colour of EzFlash did you get, white or black?
     

Share This Page