I have a rather annoying issue...

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by KrimsoN111, Jun 24, 2012.

Jun 24, 2012
  1. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm playing my acekard 2i on my 3DS, it works fine for a while but then sometimes, usually when i try to save, it freezes at the save screen of whatever game I'm playing.
    then i try to boot it up again and i get a message: "an error has occurred, hold power button to turn off system".

    i have the AKAIO 1.8.9z and i am running the latest 3DS firmware.

    can anyone help? thank you.
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,774
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Don't post two threads for the same problem.

    Sounds like issues with the Micro SD card and the Acekard.

    Format your SD card with Panasonic SDFormatter and the reapply AKAIO and try it.
     
  3. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    heh sorry...thanks i'll try it.
     
  4. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Dang....i tried it but it still froze. is there anything else this could be?
     
  5. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,729
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to format your card with these settings
    FORMAT TYPE - FULL (OverWrite) : FORMAT SIZE ADJUSTMENT - ON.
     
  6. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Oh! okay i'll try that!
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Does it freeze if you shake the DS while playing?
     
  8. Janthran

    Member Janthran Solarian

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    To me it sounds like a contact issue. There's a guide for that in the stickies.
     
  9. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...been a while...anyway, i tried formating with the specific options but it didn't work...guess i'll move on to the contact guide.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    what brand is your msd card? what class speed is it? how large is it? are you 100% sure it is legit? have you tested it on another flash kit? have you run check disk (or a similar program on it) to make sure it isn't damaged in some way?

    the reason i ask is that part of what you are describing sounds like a bad msd card. it explains more the save issues you are having. a contact issue won't present itself only when you are saving, it would happen more randomly. however, the message you are receiving when the save fails i have seen happen with contact issues.

    -another world
     
  11. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the micro sd card came with my old cyclods. no i have not tested any other flash kit and i have not run a disk check i have only formatted it...
     
  12. chrisrlink

    Member chrisrlink Rouge Temper

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Unova
    Country:
    United States
    i have the exact same issue i tried the contacts its updated to 4.2.0-9 bootloader if i had a DS/Lite i would try it on one but i don't could it be the bootloader itself?
     
  13. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    so it is a generic no-name card that has already seen 4+ yrs of use?

    -another world
     
  14. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Well, yes. the sole reason of me making this was to at least find an answer. i kind of figured this was the case anyway lol.
     
  15. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    its hard to debug the issue then. it could very well be the card. you could try the paper trick, but if that doesn't fix your issues then i would suggest that you pick up a better msd card. i've been using transcend cards, i can't recommend the 8 gb class-6 card enough.

    -another world
     
  16. KrimsoN111
    OP

    Newcomer KrimsoN111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Ah i see...i thought so. thanks very much for your help. least now i have an answer :D
     

Share This Page