How would I go about changing my Xbox's Hardrive?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by Feels Good Man, Jan 6, 2008.

  1. Feels Good Man
    OP

    Member Feels Good Man GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    Canada
    I want a larger HDD because my retail one is full already =\. Stupid 8 gig-ish HDD.

    So anyone know a step by step guide? And what's the difficulty? Is newb friendly?

    Oh and how much are 40GB+ Hard drives that work with Original Xbox nowadays?

    Thanks =)
     
  2. kellyan95

    Banned kellyan95 Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    United States
    It's already modded right? Grab the eeprom and C: contents from your Xbox via FTP, and put them in an XboxHDM disk. Boot the disk in your PC, with the HDD you want in your PC. If it can lock (needs to if you don't have a chip) you can format it from there.
     
  3. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's chipped (not softmodded) , you don't even have to mess with xboxhdm if you don't want to. Can just whip the old hdd out the xbox , new one in , then boot one of the many discs that can format and create a xbox hdd (like a modified evox disc) , then just lock with config magic.
     
  4. Calogero91

    Member Calogero91 Gamertag: Calogero91 add me.

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    691
    Country:
    Canada
    I also am interested in this, but unfortunately I am a newb too. My xbox is modded with a chip, so kellyan95 do you think you give some more newb freindly instructions or even better do you know of a tutorial.
     
  5. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,101
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. mfpants50

    Banned mfpants50 Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    If it's not chipped, the drive still has to be lockable though.
     

Share This Page