how to use cheats in YSMenu

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Muhammadk, Apr 10, 2009.

Apr 10, 2009

how to use cheats in YSMenu by Muhammadk at 5:43 AM (5,802 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Muhammadk
    OP

    Newcomer Muhammadk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i just started using YSMenu and the games i have in it work great but i cant get the cheat to work. i dont know how get them to work. i downloaded the latest cheat database and i put it in TTMenu and naed it cheat.dat and usercheat.dat but it still doesnt work.how do i get it to work?plz help

    *EDIT*: nvm i got it to work. if anyone needs help setting it up look at this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ITMs7nmXSLc
     
  2. a2h

    Member a2h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Country:
    Australia
    Which flashcart?
     
  3. Ryukouki

    Member Ryukouki See you later, guys.

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    4,949
    Country:
    United States
    huh what i did was I only used USRCHEAT.dAT, and only that. I put it in the TTMENU folder, and I pretty much sat around. Put ur SD back in the chip and you will see a ... square under rom info, or press Y on the desired rom. Good luck!
     
  4. Muhammadk
    OP

    Newcomer Muhammadk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    ok well i got it to work but not all the cheats show. i downlaoded the latest databast from this website. games like COD:WAR and gta chinatown doesnt show up. and the cheats that do work, there in japian. how do i fix that?
     
  5. Patrick.

    Newcomer Patrick. Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey, i cant get cheats on my ysmenu either! Help! ;_;
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    a little detail please?
     
  7. Patrick.

    Newcomer Patrick. Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] @elixirdream When i start up YSmenu, the cheat box thingy wont pop up [​IMG]
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    that means no cheat..

    first make sure you have the cheat database in the right folder

    and are those missing games patched
     
  9. Patrick.

    Newcomer Patrick. Newbie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    no. i put the cheats on the database and saved it in the TTmenu folder
     

Share This Page