How To Update?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by SonixAurora, Aug 22, 2009.

Aug 22, 2009

How To Update? by SonixAurora at 7:17 PM (727 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. SonixAurora
    OP

    Newcomer SonixAurora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I Haven't Been Here In A While, How Do I Update My Acekard2i? I Have 1.4 DSi (Which Was Formerly Blocked) What Do I Need To Download For Teh Acekard Si It Works On On My DSi? Links Would Be Helpful


    Thnx A Lot
     
  2. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh god, don't capitalize every word in your friggen' question if you don't wanna sound like a complete noob. But simply put, you can't do it on your DSi. You're gonna have to use somebody else's DS Lite or DS Phat if you wanted to update it.
     
  3. SonixAurora
    OP

    Newcomer SonixAurora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorry, yeah i have a dslite so what do i need? and what do i do?


    thnx


    (also i am a noob here [​IMG])
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    download the update file
    put it in ur ace kard and then put the ace kard in ur ds
    then run the update n follow the instructions
    make sure u dnt mess up the update in any way or else it may result in a brick
    after th upate is doneit will tell u to restart ur ds
    then put the ak in the dsi and uypdate ur dsi
    then ur ak should work on the dsi
     
  5. SonixAurora
    OP

    Newcomer SonixAurora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    EDIT: O.O


    I turned off my ds lite then put it in my dsi and nothing comes up


    guessing bricked?


    well if it is im screwed. anything hopefully theres a fix i dnt go on my that much anyway

    thnks 4 the advice.
     
  6. Da-Bomb1

    Member Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The AK2i has connection problems. You could try wedging a piece of paper behind it in the DSL to see if it helps.
     
  7. SonixAurora
    OP

    Newcomer SonixAurora Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    ok, also is there a anyway to fix it just incase it maty be bricked? apparently there is a way using an M3 REAL ds anyway,
     
  8. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You make me ashamed to be British.

    To fix a bricked Acekard you'll need another flahscart and a DSL. Load the DSL update file, then put your Acekard in and run the update. I'm not sure exactly how to do this since I haven't done it myself, but... yeah.
     

Share This Page