Tutorial How-To Start Discord Minimized

Erfg1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
103
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
476
Country
United States
Because of the way that Discord was built, the only time you can minimize it is when the actual chat form opens. The beginning update splash page is not part of the main form, so we need to wait for the main chat form. Also you can't give the chat form the command to minimize as it doesn't use the standard winform code. So we give it the taskkill command which Discord intercepts and minimizes to system tray instead of closing.

1) Right click on the Discord system tray icon and uncheck the start when windows starts option.

2) Make a .bat file with the following content:

Code:
@Echo off
start /wait %LOCALAPPDATA%\Discord\Update.exe --processStart Discord.exe

@For /f "Delims=:" %%A in ('tasklist /v /fi "WINDOWTITLE eq Discord"') do @if %%A==INFO echo Prog not running

timeout 10

taskkill /IM discord.exe

3) Put the .bat file in your "%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup" folder.

Now Discord will minimize after 10 seconds after it starts up. You can shrink the time by altering the "timeout" function.

If you want an already made batch file visit https://newagesoldier.com/how-to-minimize-discord-on-startup/
 
Last edited by Erfg1,
  • Like
Reactions: Tumoche and spkuja

Sonic Angel Knight

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
14,159
Trophies
1
Location
New York
XP
11,812
Country
United States
Obviously SOMEONE wanted this or maybe someone wouldn't have come up with a way to do so. :P

But i just use discord in my chrome web browser, it allow live notifications via windows popup on bottom left of screen, which is nice, no need to install any apps. :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Enovale

Enovale

Hey. I exist. Woo
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
833
Trophies
0
Location
Narnia
XP
925
Country
United States
Obviously SOMEONE wanted this or maybe someone wouldn't have come up with a way to do so. :P

But i just use discord in my chrome web browser, it allow live notifications via windows popup on bottom left of screen, which is nice, no need to install any apps. :)
I got a GBAtemp chrome extension which gives me real time notifications and I love it :)
 

Enovale

Hey. I exist. Woo
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2016
Messages
833
Trophies
0
Location
Narnia
XP
925
Country
United States
Cause it never worked for me, so i uninstalled it. I put it in, and it just does nothing, so i removed it. No notifications or anything. But is not the proper thread to discuss that, so i'll leave it alone.:unsure:
Yeah, not the place or time, but I had to put in some settings and it worked, I can try to see what it is and pm you if you want
 

spkuja

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
306
Trophies
0
Age
33
Website
www.glaciergaming.co.uk
XP
764
Country
Because of the way that Discord was built, the only time you can minimize it is when the actual chat form opens. The beginning update splash page is not part of the main form, so we need to wait for the main chat form. Also you can't give the chat form the command to minimize as it doesn't use the standard winform code. So we give it the taskkill command which Discord intercepts and minimizes to system tray instead of closing.

1) Right click on the Discord system tray icon and uncheck the start when windows starts option.

2) Make a .bat file with the following content:

Code:
@Echo off
start /wait %LOCALAPPDATA%\Discord\Update.exe --processStart Discord.exe

@For /f "Delims=:" %%A in ('tasklist /v /fi "WINDOWTITLE eq Discord"') do @if %%A==INFO echo Prog not running

timeout 10

taskkill /IM discord.exe

3) Put the .bat file in your "%APPDATA%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup" folder.

Now Discord will minimize after 10 seconds after it starts up. You can shrink the time by altering the "timeout" function.

If you want an already made batch file visit https://newagesoldier.com/how-to-minimize-discord-on-startup/


Thanks for this! It really bugs me that discord starts as a full window.
 

hobbledehoy899

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2015
Messages
2,860
Trophies
1
XP
2,071
Country
Antarctica
Discord looks like shit.png
Yeah... the Linux version doesn't.
 
Last edited by hobbledehoy899,

Erfg1

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2016
Messages
103
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
476
Country
United States
@hobbledehoy899 Try this for Linux (make a .sh file with +x permissions)

Code:
#!/bin/sh 
until wmctrl -F -c "Discord"; do sleep 2; done & 
exec /usr/share/discord-canary/DiscordCanary
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    iDestroyRebels @ iDestroyRebels: having problems updating to newest version of PS3HEN. no idea what im doing, can't find any...