Tutorial How to minimize your vita games (Steps Help people With Small Memory)

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
Hi with big H :grog:(updated with step four)



there is 3 steps until now i know that i can minimize my games by doing it (usually more than 1gb (dependant on game))​


FIRST STEP
first step delete any language except the main language you are using (go to my old post)
https://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-minimize-your-borderlands-2-dumped-game.440265/
(Different from game to another)



SECOND STEP
go to (/ux0/app/gametitle/sce_sys/manual) and delete the folders inside it (00,01,02,...)
thanks go to digitalforums by giving me this info

THIRD STEP
you will need this program
https://handbrake.fr/
this program is for compressing videos
i tested it with dead or alive 5 and the program changed videos size from 1.25gb to 218mb
and there is no big deference that your eye will notice on your vita
i made this video to show you what setting i used in that program






after doing what in video just go to {new folder (2)) or what destination you made and copy your videos to your vita


I created a Windows batch file to re-encode all videos in a directory. Just install Handbrake to the default directory and then drag and drop the video directory onto the .bat (or create a SendTo link to the .bat) and it will do the magic for you. 400k/s video and 64k/s audio works fine for most videos but you can edit the file if you care a little less about space.

Edit: Make sure the path to the video folder contains no spaces. Even though the quotes should make it work properly it throws an error if there are.
Edit: Updated for non-.mp4 extension files

Code:
@echo off
echo V2
c:
cd "C:\Program Files\Handbrake\"
dir "%1\*.*" /b  > "%~dp1\dir.txt"
dir "%1" > "%1\..\before.txt"
mkdir "%1\recoded"
FOR /F "delims=/" %%D in (%~dp1\dir.txt) do (
HandBrakeCLI --format av_mp4 --encoder x264 --vb 400  --two-pass --turbo --crop 0:0:0:0 --aencoder av_aac --ab 64

-i "%1\%%D" -o "%1\recoded\%%D"
del "%1\%%D" /Q /F
move "%1\recoded\%%D" "%1\"

)

del "%~dp1\dir.txt" /Q /F
rmdir "%1\recoded" /Q /S
dir "%1\" > "%1\..\after.txt"
This is a modification that supports both 32 and 64 bit systems, as well as a modified default installation directory. You're free to use, modify, or ignore it.

Note that this still doesn't support a custom install location for Handbrake. For example, it will only detect that you installed it on a different drive if you modified the default Program Files directory within the Windows registry.

STEP FOUR


Extract PSARCs and combine with steps 1,3 then rebuild
THANKS TO cracker (for suggestion this step) and to the one who made this video (i tested it )


if you want to empty content of multiple files in notepad++ first select all files at once then right click on them then select edit with notepad++ and then:

  • Open Search --> Replace...
  • Select Regular expression
  • Enter regex ^.*(\r\n)*
  • Clear content of Replace with
  • Click Replace All in All Opened Documents
  • Click Ok and Close
  • Click the Save All button


if you know other than these steps please post your method here so i can added it to this post

game before was 2.54 gb

game after 1.53 gb
 
Last edited by mustapha89,

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
You should add optional steps 4 and 5. Step 4 — Use dummy videos. Step 5 — Extract PSARCs and combine with steps 1,3/4 then rebuild.
i tried to extract but i failed because i dont know what program should i use to extract PSARCs and combine it again
i downloded psarc v1.4 but i couldnt get it to work on my pc (iam useing win10)
if you have any program to extract and repack (with same tree) psarcs i will make the video and i will be thankfull to you
 

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
You could just straight up delete the video files, I just did it with DOA5 (deleted the whole folder for the movies/videos) and the game still runs fine.
sorry for the bad news now you cant go through story mode

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

How do you use a dummy video? Any video with the same filename and codec will do?
i dont know i think any video should work but they must be in specific dimension like original (perhaps)
 
Last edited by mustapha89,

cracker

Nyah!
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,587
Trophies
0
XP
2,040
Country
United States
The tool is official from the SDK so I can't post it but it is called psp2psarc.

As for dummying: Yes, you just make a small video with a compatible bitrate/encoding and overwrite the original.
 

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
The tool is official from the SDK so I can't post it but it is called psp2psarc.

As for dummying: Yes, you just make a small video with a compatible bitrate/encoding and overwrite the original.

thank you for helping and searching
iam facing problem not in extracting but insted of that in repacking in the same tree and properties and of you didnt do this the psarc will not work properly
i think i found something iam now testing it and if it works i will post it here:unsure:(sorry man iam new to ps3 files )



Oh I realise that, and that's okay because I've played the story twice on PS3 and PC lol. Only interested in it for the actual arcade/survival modes, I'd assume most people are. :)
yes and iam one of them :gun:

wonder how much this would lower my Digimon. Useful info, thanks :)

welcom my fraind ,I’m happy to help :)
 
Last edited by mustapha89,

Tommyknocker

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 16, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
21
Country
Gambia, The
(updated with step four)
Hi,

i have shrink some mp4 from Lego games with handbrake.
Video is perfekt but i have no Audio.
in Handbrake Audio i take all sources, codec aac(avcodec) Bitrate 160 Mixdown Stereo. The Video Plays Audio on the PC but on the Vita there is no Audio ?!?!

What´s wrong with my files ?
 

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
Hi,

i have shrink some mp4 from Lego games with handbrake.
Video is perfekt but i have no Audio.
in Handbrake Audio i take all sources, codec aac(avcodec) Bitrate 160 Mixdown Stereo. The Video Plays Audio on the PC but on the Vita there is no Audio ?!?!

What´s wrong with my files ?
Did you changed the audio setting in handbrake? You must keep it as it is just change what I changed in the video no more no less
I did it with two games and both of them works perfectly
Remove the modified mp4 and make new one(perhaps the modified mp4 is corrupted or you changed in some audio setting)
Did you delete any audio files ?
And what game you are using?
 
Last edited by mustapha89,

Tommyknocker

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 16, 2016
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
45
XP
21
Country
Gambia, The
Did you changed the audio setting in handbrake? You must keep it as it is just change what I changed in the video no more no less
I did it with two games and both of them works perfectly
Remove the modified mp4 and make new one(perhaps the modified mp4 is corrupted or you changed in some audio setting)
Did you delete any audio files ?
And what game you are using?


Hi,

Yes, I dit it like your Video

No, I delete no Audio files, the MP4 is with Audio
The Game i take is Lego Ninjago Nindroids.

Can you make a screenshot from your Handbrake Audio Settings when a mp4 is load and ready to convert.

I think by dead or alive 5 is Video and Audio separately Files and all the Lego Games are Audio and Video in one file.

THX
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
28,902
Trophies
2
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
26,612
Country
Poland
You could just straight up delete the video files, I just did it with DOA5 (deleted the whole folder for the movies/videos) and the game still runs fine.
Not every game will react the same to a missing file - some might throw an exception if the file request returns 0, you never know. It introduces a rogue element into the equation, it's better to be safe than sorry and just shove a one-frame blank video file in there - why not? It "weighs" next to nothing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mustapha89

mustapha89

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
78
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
209
Country
Hi,

Yes, I dit it like your Video

No, I delete no Audio files, the MP4 is with Audio
The Game i take is Lego Ninjago Nindroids.

Can you make a screenshot from your Handbrake Audio Settings when a mp4 is load and ready to convert.

I think by dead or alive 5 is Video and Audio separately Files and all the Lego Games are Audio and Video in one file.

THX
I can't take screen shot tonight sorry iam not at home tomorrow I will
Until then can you delete handbrake and install new clean one
Tomorrow I will take screen shot and I will check it with ninjago from my side

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Not every game will react the same to a missing file - some might throw an exception if the file request returns 0, you never know. It introduces a rogue element into the equation, it's better to be safe than sorry and just shove a one-frame blank video file in there - why not? It "weighs" next to nothing.
I love your word it's better to be safe than sorry
 
Last edited by mustapha89,

cracker

Nyah!
Member
Joined
Aug 24, 2005
Messages
3,587
Trophies
0
XP
2,040
Country
United States
I created a Windows batch file to re-encode all videos in a directory. Just install Handbrake to the default directory and then drag and drop the video directory onto the .bat (or create a SendTo link to the .bat) and it will do the magic for you. 400k/s video and 64k/s audio works fine for most videos but you can edit the file if you care a little less about space.

Edit: Make sure the path to the video folder contains no spaces. Even though the quotes should make it work properly it throws an error if there are.
Edit: Updated for non-.mp4 extension files
Edit: Updated to work with subdirectories

Code:
@echo on
echo V3
c:
cd "C:\Program Files\Handbrake\"
dir "%1\*.*" /S /B /A:-D > "%~dp1\dir.txt"
dir "%1" /S /A:-D > "%1\..\before.txt"
FOR /F "delims=/" %%D in (%~dp1\dir.txt) do (
HandBrakeCLI --format av_mp4 --encoder x264 --vb 400  --two-pass --turbo --crop 0:0:0:0 --aencoder av_aac --ab 64 -i "%%D" -o "%%D.tmp"
IF EXIST "%%D.tmp" (
del "%%D" /Q /F
ren "%%D.tmp" "%%~xnD"
)
)

del "%~dp1\dir.txt" /Q /F
dir "%1\" /S /A:-D > "%1\..\after.txt"
 

Attachments

  • reencodeall.rar
    383 bytes · Views: 258
Last edited by cracker,

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,321
Country
United States
I created a Windows batch file to re-encode all videos in a directory. Just install Handbrake to the default directory and then drag and drop the video directory onto the .bat (or create a SendTo link to the .bat) and it will do the magic for you. 400k/s video and 64k/s audio works fine for most videos but you can edit the file if you care a little less about space.

Edit: Make sure the path to the video folder contains no spaces. Even though the quotes should make it work properly it throws an error if there are.
Edit: Updated for non-.mp4 extension files

Code:
@echo off
echo V2
c:
cd "C:\Program Files\Handbrake\"
dir "%1\*.*" /b  > "%~dp1\dir.txt"
dir "%1" > "%1\..\before.txt"
mkdir "%1\recoded"
FOR /F "delims=/" %%D in (%~dp1\dir.txt) do (
HandBrakeCLI --format av_mp4 --encoder x264 --vb 400  --two-pass --turbo --crop 0:0:0:0 --aencoder av_aac --ab 64

-i "%1\%%D" -o "%1\recoded\%%D"
del "%1\%%D" /Q /F
move "%1\recoded\%%D" "%1\"

)

del "%~dp1\dir.txt" /Q /F
rmdir "%1\recoded" /Q /S
dir "%1\" > "%1\..\after.txt"
This is a modification that supports both 32 and 64 bit systems, as well as a modified default installation directory. You're free to use, modify, or ignore it.

Note that this still doesn't support a custom install location for Handbrake. For example, it will only detect that you installed it on a different drive if you modified the default Program Files directory within the Windows registry.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mustapha89

JoostinOnline

Certified Crash Test Dummy
Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
11,005
Trophies
1
Location
The Twilight Zone
Website
www.hacksden.com
XP
4,321
Country
United States
Thanks for the mod. I guess there are some weirdos that use 32bit apps on a 64bit OS even when a 64bit version is available. :lol:
No problem. I wasn't aware that there was a 64-bit version when I made the changes, so it's not as useful as I thought.

I didn't want to change the code too much, but you can dump all your temporary files into %temp% if you want it cleaner. It's a Windows directory. You can see an example in Convert2vWii. Of course it doesn't really matter, your version works just fine.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/gsT4LItG_kU?feature=share Serious George