How to I move at the wiikey 1.2 setup

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by tota1ecl1pse, Apr 10, 2007.

Apr 10, 2007
  1. tota1ecl1pse
    OP

    Newcomer tota1ecl1pse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thx for everyone's help. I was able to burn backed up SSX_Blur and played it [​IMG] I just D/L the 1.2 wiikey setup thing.. and I am the screen to choose wiikey Configuration, Disc Backup, SPLOAD, SNES 9x bla bla bla... but I can't move or choose...

    Do I have to have classic controller or DC controller to choose the options?

    I was reading this... what is the regular speed set up for the wii... 2X or 6X? if you didn't mod I mean.

    Thx [​IMG]
     
  2. tota1ecl1pse
    OP

    Newcomer tota1ecl1pse Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    ha ha ha I found it [​IMG] by using Reset Button [​IMG] Holding it for 1-2 sec will choose.... but one questions though... I did save setting for the Region Free: ON but whenver I restart.. it goes back to OFF.. is it normal? or Do I have to set it as ON everytime I play other region games?
     
  3. what2

    Newcomer what2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    to keep up with the stealth feature, the chip shouldn't be sending any sort of data. So in short, you're just actually seeing their default settings whenever you enter the config menu [​IMG]
     
  4. Burt0

    Member Burt0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    129
    Country:
    Australia
    This has already been answered in other threads

    but yeah apparently the config disc resets the settings when u put it in

    so you only need to do it once [​IMG]
     
  5. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does this media center thing on 1.2 disc play xvid/divx?
     
  6. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes it does [​IMG]
     
  7. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wow, awesom. do you need to put the divx on a seperate disc (ie on a dvdrw) or does it have to be same disc the update is on?
     
  8. kristijan08

    Member kristijan08 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Messages:
    373
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    media files have to go into \bootdisk\root\media

    then you run your .dol and burn the corresponding image
     
  9. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Like it was said, you can compile the 1.2 disc with the media files in that folder, or you can hold R in the media player to unmount the dvd, eject it, load in a dvd with media files, and then hold R again til the new disc is loaded.
     

Share This Page