Homebrew Question how to change Applet Mode (hbmenu) ?

akey83

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 4, 2016
Messages
71
Trophies
0
XP
389
Country
Colombia
Hello!

so I recently bought a Switch, installed Kosmos and latest Atmo - so far everything works fine except in the hbmenu (v3.1.0, nx-hbloader v2.2.0) I see a big red "Applet Mode" indicator. After some research I was not able to find out what the "Applet Mode" means - is it something good or bad and how am I able to switch to the "non-Applet Mode"?

Thanks in advance for some help.

greetings,
akey
 

Lacius

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 11, 2008
Messages
18,099
Trophies
3
XP
18,338
Country
United States
Hello!

so I recently bought a Switch, installed Kosmos and latest Atmo - so far everything works fine except in the hbmenu (v3.1.0, nx-hbloader v2.2.0) I see a big red "Applet Mode" indicator. After some research I was not able to find out what the "Applet Mode" means - is it something good or bad and how am I able to switch to the "non-Applet Mode"?

Thanks in advance for some help.

greetings,
akey
In Applet Mode, you don't have access to as much RAM, and certain homebrew applications might not run well. Use a game instead of the photo album to not run in Applet Mode.

Most of the basic homebrew applications run just fine in Applet Mode, however.
 

prolame

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
86
Country
Czech Republic
Had same problem. Just Launch any game and play for 30s. then exit and try to launch hbmenu with top right button with any game (hold button for whole time).
 

prolame

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 10, 2019
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
86
Country
Czech Republic
Had same problem. Just Launch any game and play for 30s. then exit and try to launch hbmenu with top right button with any game (hold button for whole time).

correction; probably works just with some games - so try launch different game
 

Dantezteam

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 29, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
156
Country
Mexico
I'm having problems with Applet mode too. How do I tell my switch not to run in it.

I'm trying to use checkpoint to backup a save and holding R when booting checkpoint doesn't stop it being in applet mode.

same problem ,,,
 

Attachments

  • WhatsApp Image 2019-09-21 at 18.01.34.jpeg
    WhatsApp Image 2019-09-21 at 18.01.34.jpeg
    101 KB · Views: 1,545

Darth Oeron

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 27, 2015
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
142
Country
I have the same problem. Recently I upgraded to ver 9.0 on the Switch and I'm using Homebrew menu 3.1.1. Whenever I launch Homebrew menu I'm ending up in Applet menu which doesn't let me do anything. Pressing R brings me to the profile page. The only working game on my console is Mario Kart and when I press R and enter the game the game keeps running and Homebrew menu doesn't appear. I also tried playing Mario Kart for some time, exiting the game and trying it again and nothing happens. Switched back to Homebrew menu 3.0 and that doesn't work as well. After researching and trying the almost the whole night there's no other option left for me. Any kind of help would be appreciated.
 

McTasty

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Sep 29, 2019
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
36
Country
United States
I have the same problem. Recently I upgraded to ver 9.0 on the Switch and I'm using Homebrew menu 3.1.1. Whenever I launch Homebrew menu I'm ending up in Applet menu which doesn't let me do anything. Pressing R brings me to the profile page. The only working game on my console is Mario Kart and when I press R and enter the game the game keeps running and Homebrew menu doesn't appear. I also tried playing Mario Kart for some time, exiting the game and trying it again and nothing happens. Switched back to Homebrew menu 3.0 and that doesn't work as well. After researching and trying the almost the whole night there's no other option left for me. Any kind of help would be appreciated.

I am having the same exact issue. I am using SX OS and am on 3.1.1 but no matter what I do I cannot get "Applet Mode" to go away on hbmenu. I would also be appreciative of any help
 

Luc20100

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 14, 2019
Messages
16
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
99
Country
United States
Same here, running Atmosphere 0.9.4/FW 9.0.0. When in HB Menu it says in Applet Mode with Airplane mode on. When I was on Atmosphere 0.9.3/FW 8.0. I had no problem with this. What is a workaround as I need to use Checkpoint to backup my saves, but unable to do so in Appplet mode.
 
Last edited by Luc20100,

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    OctoAori20 @ OctoAori20: Welp