Hacking How many Plug-ins can the DSTWO Handle?

kiafazool

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
1,221
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Canada
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
343
Country
Canada
hey guys
kiafazool here
i wanted to ask how many plugins can the dstwo take?
if there is a limit, does having imenu make a difference to how many plugins we have?

i wanted to get all the plugins so i wanted to ask
if u can, please state the amount

thx
 

SixtySixHundred

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
432
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Eternia!
XP
124
Country
kiafazool said:
any one know what the limit is on the official dstwo menu?

Why not download a pant-load and see for yourself? I suspect it'll be the same amount as there are little boxes at the bottom of the Plug-in menu screen. My Girlfriend has my DS ATM so I'm unsure how many that is, exactly.

EDIT: QUOTE(alidsl @ Oct 26 2010, 10:22 PM) Count the dots on the bottom of the plugin menu
Beat me to it.
laugh.gif
 

SixtySixHundred

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 21, 2010
Messages
432
Trophies
0
Age
41
Location
Eternia!
XP
124
Country
kiafazool said:
_Chaz_ said:
OVER 9000!!!!!
whaattt???


SixtySixHundred said:
QUOTE(kiafazool @ Oct 26 2010, 10:31 PM) that would suck if u can just get like a few plugins

any way to bypass the limit if u can?

iMenu.
laugh.gif
i just said other that imenu - its lagsssssss

Hence the
laugh.gif
... Honestly, sarcasm is wasted on some folk.
 

kiafazool

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
1,221
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Canada
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
343
Country
Canada
SixtySixHundred said:
Hence the
laugh.gif
... Honestly, sarcasm is wasted on some folk.
.........................my bad
typing doesn't tell if someone is being sarcastic or not
rolleyes.gif




QUOTE(VatoLoco @ Oct 26 2010, 07:30 PM) i had at least 100 on my card at one point (i was doing a lot of plug-in making/testing),
but lately i have it slimmed it down to @ 20 or so
so does the official menu support alot of plugins or not?
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,331
Trophies
1
Age
52
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
3,063
Country
United States
kiafazool said:
so does the official menu support alot of plugins or not?

that was on the official plugin menu.

i did try to put a large amount of plugins on iMenu, but it was reeeeeaaaaly slow booting up,
so now i put 12 (one page worth) with iMenu.
 

VatoLoco

Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.
Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2008
Messages
2,331
Trophies
1
Age
52
Location
Ya Cant Get There From Here
Website
www.backwoodzstudioz.com
XP
3,063
Country
United States
Terminator02 said:
25 on the official EOS (i counted the dots
wink.gif
)

i actually built my themes (tron, neongreen, dontpanic) without those arrows at the bottom edges of the plug menu,
just so it doesnt look as wonky when scrolling with over 25 plugs =)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    S @ salazarcosplay: good morning everyone +1