How do you install YSmenu on the Supercard DSONE?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by ipumuk, Feb 10, 2009.

Feb 10, 2009
  1. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    hello,
    I have just tried the YSmenu on my supercard and I really liked it because of its speed.
    I have installed everything according to this GUIDE.

    now i dont want to press Y all the time i start up my nds. is there a way to install the YSmenu only as the standard firmware on the supercard?

    I tried different things like renaming the YSmenu.nds file to SCDSONE.NDS and another time to MSFORSC.NDS. but both didnt work.

    hope you can help [​IMG]

    take care
    ipumuk

    p.s.: these are the files from my root directory on my supercard

    if you press nothing. the standard firmware loads.
    if you press Y. YSmenu loads.
    if you press X. dstt menu loads.
     
  2. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    hmm cant delete my thread ;(

    there must be a problem with my supercard or microsdcard.
    granville tested the renaming method and it was working well for him.

    a method to install ysmenu without bootloader would still me much appreciated!
     
  3. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States

    You should remove that link.

    Yasu does not permit other people uploading his software.
     
  5. rasputin

    Member rasputin GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    Have on the mem card..

    MSFORSC.NDS (bootloader)
    ttmenu.dat (renamed ysmenu.nds) +all it's asociated files and folders obviously


    boots straight up for me into y'smenu on a 8gb sdhc transcend mem card
     
  6. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks.
    i tried your files but it didnt work.
    i think the reason is my micro sd card ;( (4gb class4 transcend - fat 32kb cluster)
     

Share This Page