How do you format your G6 lite not using your PC??

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by WeaponXxX, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Hey I thought I read that you can format the G6 lite from inside the G6 loader....anyone know how to do this?
     
  2. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
     
  3. WeaponXxX
    OP

    Member WeaponXxX Too F'in Blonde

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,868
    Location:
    Currently in Chicagoooooooo
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks maikelsteneker but I was actually referring to how to format from the INSIDE the G6s menu....I've done the above method several times and was just curious to try the internal format option.
     
  4. Thanubis

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think the G6 Lite can do that, only the G6 Real.
     
  6. Thanubis

    Banned Thanubis Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
  7. belzilep

    Newcomer belzilep Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    The last reply is the good one. There are three button codes in the G6 GBA loader, accessible on the loading screen (green text):

    L+R+Start+Select: Erase main memory (Really useful when your PC won't recognize your G6 Lite after several tries). Small trick: if you want to get your data back, try plugging it into a Mac! I managed to backup my saves this way when my PC wouldn't hear a thing (don't know if it works with Linux).

    L+R+A+B: Test the cart memory (SRam and PSRam).

    A+B+Start+Select: Access a system reloader. I don't know what it does; selecting "yes" copies some files and exits afterwards. It seems like a firmware reinitializer, but my loader files were still v4.8 after that...
     

Share This Page