Hacking How do I restore R4i Gold Plus after it has been used on another 2DS?

ametefesamuel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
54
Country
United Kingdom
So, I am trying to using R4i Gold Plus to homebrew my friends 2DS. I already homebrewed my 2DS but the only problem I have at the moment is that when I try to do the START + X + SELECT + POWER. The screen doesn't show up. The 2DS turns on but it doesn't go to the screen. Please help me. I already have 2DS hacked.
 

SANIC

GBATemp's Sonic Fan in Residence, 後
Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2017
Messages
1,599
Trophies
1
Age
22
Location
Last Seen: Green Hill
XP
2,705
Country
United States
Are you trying to honebrew or hack the 3DS? Plug the flash cart in the 2DS and check on the home menu if it has an icon. If it says nothing is inside the slot, turn off the system and boot in sleep mode, but hold the buttons for about five seconds. Make sure you don't undo the switch until 10 more seconds
 

ametefesamuel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
54
Country
United Kingdom
Are you trying to honebrew or hack the 3DS? Plug the flash cart in the 2DS and check on the home menu if it has an icon. If it says nothing is inside the slot, turn off the system and boot in sleep mode, but hold the buttons for about five seconds. Make sure you don't undo the switch until 10 more seconds


It didn't work. I have no icon when I put my flashcard inside.
 

PowerBall253

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
182
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
263
Country
United States
Its the same as in the video, but he has luma3ds as boot.firm instead of safeb9sinstaller.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Try putting GM9 as boot.firm and see if it loads.
 

PowerBall253

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2017
Messages
182
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
263
Country
United States
If GM9 loads, then move SafeB9SInstaller to /luma/payloads, then navigate there with GM9, select it, then select FIRM image options, and then boot FIRM.
 

ametefesamuel

Active Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 12, 2018
Messages
42
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
54
Country
United Kingdom
Ok

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If GM9 loads, then move SafeB9SInstaller to /luma/payloads, then navigate there with GM9, select it, then select FIRM image options, and then boot FIRM.
How do I load GM9?

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

If GM9 loads, then move SafeB9SInstaller to /luma/payloads, then navigate there with GM9, select it, then select FIRM image options, and then boot FIRM.

GM9 doesn't want to load
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • BakerMan
    I rather enjoy a life of taking it easy. I haven't reached that life yet though.
    BakerMan @ BakerMan: also happy birthday @Xdqwerty