Hi. Backup Launcher .3 gamma HELP! (not another one)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Stephanie, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, all.

    Before I make this redundant on how many people have asked these things, I wanna say that I've checked help sections, but they still didn't state differences. Having said that...

    I have done all the procedures from getting my 3.4U to 3.2U with Backup Launcher .3 gamma installed. I can surf fine through the menus on BL.3gamma. (config, Force, Ocarina etc.)

    The last I know is that I had cIOS249 installed that came with the gamma package. Then I downloaded and installed new files that were released today I assume, both being Menu Patcher 1.2 and cIOS36_rev7.

    I could go through the menus just fine before and after 249 and 36, but could never play a burnt game.

    My questions are: [​IMG]

    1) What's the difference between the cIOS' ?
    2) Do I need only one of them or can I have both?
    3) Just by going on the menu of .3 gamma does that mean it's working to run on the cIOS so I don't need to change it?
    4) Can I reupdate my firmware to 3.4U?
    5) Does firmware versions matter which cIOS is being used?

    I can't confirm the message of the error when trying to play a disc because it says something like "DVD Error no." and some other text overlapping it; making it hard to read what error it is.

    HALP!!!


    ~Steph [​IMG]
     


  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    How old are yeh? We might negotiate a... [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  3. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    I'm 23 [​IMG]

    So how will I know what IOS to use every time with different games? Can I just keep the cIOS36_rev07 and hope for the best?

    I just want to be up-to-date on files so I know that whenever a freshly hot disc comes straight out of the burner, I'll be able to play it properly.

    I mean, Backup Launcher .3 gamma is up and running but that still leaves me clueless as to whether or not it will do what it needs to when the time calls for it.

    {edit} Can I still use the DVD Stub app to change IOS?
     
  4. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    You, hot?
     
  5. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    Forget it mate, you're too young ^^
     
  6. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    What is too young?

    [​IMG]


    IOS Patcher.

    So I guess I'm set. I've burned a game on DVD+RW so maybe that's why it's not working.

    Yeah yeah, I know, Verbatim -R. I'll get on that A-sap.

    I can't find IOS Patcher anywhere. Also, does the 3.3 safe update actually make the firmware 3.3? I want to keep my 3.2, but I can't play Brawl (retail) [​IMG]
     
  7. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Too young? Yes, but experience? Much much more than you [​IMG].

    To keep this post from being off-topic:

    1)cIOS36_rev07 installs as IOS249.
    2)There ain't no cIOS249, it's cIOS36_rev07 renamed

    Requesting update, yes? Install Starfall, with skip disc update check.
     
  8. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    Good news for that. I think I'm set! Thanks! I think! I'll come back if there are problems.

    I also don't mind if anyone has anything to add to this. Would be much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  9. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    gratz. [​IMG]

    I have a hotel suite.... [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  10. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    Experiences... nah mate, i'm 33.
    You can't beat me ^^

    (by the way, just kidding. i'm engaged [​IMG])
     
  11. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    One more question. I have downloaded the 002fixGammaLoader1 zip file, but am unaware of what file defines the 002 fix? There is one folder that says ID1 - I have no idea what this is for.

    {edit} okay, this is the last question: When opening a Wii Iso with say, MagicISO, and it says it cannot open contents or whatever, is that normal? It has the name of the disc number but shows no contents of the iso.
     
  12. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Again said, I have a hotel suite [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  13. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    But I can't find the 002 fix that was supposed to be in the package that djtaz put out in some sticky thread [​IMG]

    What's the name of your hotel? Is it 5 star?
     
  14. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
     
  15. spawn844

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    God damn you people are dateless losers, Stop trying to get lucky on the web and start dateing in real life, tho that might be a problem becuase most of you are ugly.
     
  16. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    What??? It's called, a sense of humour.
     
  17. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    The 002 fix is incorperated into the loader channel - you dont need to worry about it, its not an extra file , its all added in for your benifit.

    If he has a 5 star hotel suite , can i come with you ?
     
  18. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    So I downloaded the 002fix and it's a wad called 'backuplauncher.wad'. So I put it in my WAD directory and the Wad Manager doesn't list it. Should I put it in another directory?
     
  19. spawn844

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    Interesting, because i wasn't trying to be funny
    however you can find humor in it
    the humor because its true?
     
  20. Stephanie
    OP

    Member Stephanie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    your ceiling, watching you.
    Country:
    United States
    You can go by yourself, I'm not going [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I've read that some people have burned their Wii games onto +RW's and that they worked. I'm sure mine is just a bad copy and should probably try with -R.
     

Share This Page