Help! Wii bricked! Blackscreen. preloader does not work in 4.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by TaxiTitan, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Help! Wii bricked! Blackscreen. preloader does not work in 4.1E.
    Console has no modchip.
    cIOSCORP got -1 after trying to install it after the online guide here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    Later I tried to install cIOS60.wad & got corrupted system meny.

    Tried to install Trucha Bug Restorer 1.0 again but resetted the console before the install.

    Now the preloader wont start and I got only black screen.

    Also tried scart. black screen

    I think maybe I have uninstalled the cIOS60 completely.

    Shall I send the wii to nintendo?

    Please help!
     


  2. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is it anyway to fix this?
     
  3. oops_ur_dead

    Newcomer oops_ur_dead Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    You uninstalled IOS60. Your Wii is fully bricked.
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What if you hold reset during powering on the wii, does the preloader menu show up?
     
  5. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    after you installed cios60 and got a system corrupted you should've re-installed preloader to fix the problem but shutting down your wii when using TBR more than likely corrupted your IOS60 so yea it more than likely got removed Yea best bet is senting it in
     
  6. odja

    Newcomer odja Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Poland
    How reinstall Preloader when on start wii shows system corupted?
     
  7. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Wow thats to bad [​IMG]
    The garranties are to old [​IMG]
     
  8. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    When IOS60 is gone there is only black screen, preloader wont work.
    My friend is gonna throw it in the garbage I think.
    It is not my wii
     
  9. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I take you haven't/couldn't get bootmii installed to boot2?

    ...and did your wii restart itself or did you reset during the Trucha bug restorer install?

    *edit* Fucksake, start a thread with no repliers, go for a piss, come back...finish your post and there's already 1/2 dozen or so replies lol!

    Active site this lol [​IMG]
     
  10. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    May I suggest selling the parts for spares? Disk drives in Wiis are worth quite a bit.
     
  11. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Im gonna try to boot as boot2, but I think it was deleated to because my friend wanted boot as ios, but the blue led flashes when I power it on.
    Gonna change sdcard
     
  12. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The flashing LED seems like a good sign, you might have bootmii.
     
  13. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    I feel stuped about this.
    Im thinking of paying him the repair charge.




    Posts merged

    Do I have to hold any button when trying Boot2 method with bootmii?
     
  14. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, you just need the correct files on your SD card.

    Extract this archive to the root of your SD card, perform a HARD reboot (power off/on) and let us all know what happens.
     
  15. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    Did not work.
    How much is it for a repair/reinstall?
     
  16. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
  17. jonjosh

    Newcomer jonjosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing happened to me. Just send your Wii to Nintendo and they will repair it for free if it's under warranty.

    But they removed everything you had in your wii.
     
  18. madtamski

    Member madtamski GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Messages:
    404
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  19. TaxiTitan
    OP

    Member TaxiTitan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    Sweden
    To bad the warranty is to old [​IMG]
    Wonder how much nintendo would take to fix it.
     
  20. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    That was mistake #1. These threads are spreading like wildfires!

    Hopefully adding the proper BootMii files to his SD card got boot2 to load BootMii.. if not, let him beat himself with it for preferring bootmii-ios over boot2.
     

Share This Page