1. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi, sorry this is kind of a re-post because I have done in the wrong section.
    Hope to have more feedback by posting in the correct place.

    I installed SX Core and I got the green light and the boot.dat screen.

    I started to have problems when I put the SD card with the boot.dat in the switch, because I got a black screen and nothing happened. The chip shows the green light but the Switch doesn't boot.

    I disconnected the SX core and connected the NAND in the Switch socket to boot into the origin system.
    After this the same black screen happened, I try to turn on the switch and nothing.

    Any ideas ? Do I also need to desolder the flex in order to boot into the original system ?

    Last night I took a picture of the install and it seems I have bridged a capacitor. Can someone take a look on the picture and see if something is wrong?

    Also, the line of caps where the flex is soldered seem to have continuity, is that normal ?

    View attachment 217098
     

    Attached Files:

  2. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    The shiny part next to V2 marking, go under the shield suport.
     
  3. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks I have done that now.
    I was wondering, I put the boot.dat on the SD card and turn on the console. Do I need to press any buttons in order to go to the SX OS menu or is just having the boot.dat on the SD card and turn on the switch normally ?
     
  4. squee666

    squee666 Trusted SX Core/Lite Installer
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should auto boot to menu, u less you already registered the license and put it on card
     
  5. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    I checked with the microscope and it was the bridged component.
    Switch is dumping NAND right now.
    Thank you all!
     
  6. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    I realised that the volume down button doesn't work after I installed the modchip. Can it be in any way a damaged/bridged cap ?
    Should I look somewhere else ? I
    bought a new flex cable for power/volume because I though I may have damaged it when I took the headsink off, can it be this ? I haven't changed it yet.
     
  7. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    Damaged resistors close to connector, damaged conector or damaged flex cable, maybe volume flex is not connected properly, you need to remove the fan to remove and replace the flex cable.
    So you add the risc to make more damage to fan connector etc.
     
    Last edited by npavlovici, Jul 16, 2020
  8. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    I thought about the flex because maybe I damaged it when I took off the heatsink so I ordered a new one.
    So the Tegra is not involved in sound in any way? Although, I guess if it was a Tegra problem all sound would fail and not just the button right ?
     
  9. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    Right and no image or blue screen,stuck @joycon logo etc, post same pictures with volume flex, connector area and i take a look if you dont want to stop yet.
     
  10. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    There you go, didn't take a picture bellow the fan because I didn't move it.
    My guess is close to the battery where the heatsink fits but it doesn't look that bad...


    IMG_20200717_094447.jpg IMG_20200717_094404.jpg
     
    Last edited by sttranger, Jul 17, 2020
  11. npavlovici

    npavlovici GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Romania
    The pictures are not good enough, but i cant see mising resistors, if you are shore you are not gone make more damage replace the power volume flex but my gut says go to a pro so chose wisely.
     
    Last edited by npavlovici, Jul 17, 2020
  12. sttranger

    OP sttranger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    I think changing the flex should be ok, hope so...
    I'll let you know :)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install, Switch, doesnt