help my wii turns on but the screen shows nothing

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fesonic, Nov 8, 2009.

  1. fesonic
    OP

    Newcomer fesonic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    im starting to panic please help me!!!!!!!!! [​IMG]
     
  2. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    well have u done any softmod??? did u uninstall something??
     
  3. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    well have u done any softmod??? did u uninstall something??

    more info needed
     
  4. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
  5. fesonic
    OP

    Newcomer fesonic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    i think i installed ios60 and 61?
     
  6. dai-a

    Member dai-a GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Springville Utah
    Country:
    United States
    What's the name of the app you used to install it?
     
  7. fesonic
    OP

    Newcomer fesonic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    umm i dont remember ill try to find out ?_?
     
  8. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Philippines
    i think you should state the details on what you are doing on the wii before that. like if your softmodding, what guide your using, are you downgrading, have you got bootmi as boot2, preloader etc etc
     
  9. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    if u want us to help u tell us what u did.. and if u installed a stub ios 60 and ur on 4.0 or 4.1 ur wii is dead... unleast u got bootmii as boot2 then u can save ur wii but if u dont theres nothing to do just send to ninty and get ready for a big bill
     
  10. fesonic
    OP

    Newcomer fesonic Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    ok this exactly what i did i went and updated to 4.1 U than i updated the HBC and installed bootmii as the ios and than as boot2. than i upgraded preloader to3.0 but than i installed ios 60 and 61. than my wii didnt show anything on the screen. it turns on it just doesnt show nothing on the t.v. i think thats about it?

    Posts merged

    ok this exactly what i did i went and updated to 4.1 U than i updated the HBC and installed bootmii as the ios and than as boot2. than i upgraded preloader to3.0 but than i installed ios 60 and 61. than my wii didnt show anything on the screen. it turns on it just doesnt show nothing on the t.v. i think thats about it?

    Posts merged


    ok this exactly what i did i went and updated to 4.1 U than i updated the HBC and installed bootmii as the ios and than as boot2. than i upgraded preloader to3.0 but than i installed ios 60 and 61. than my wii didnt show anything on the screen. it turns on it just doesnt show nothing on the t.v. i think thats about it?
     
  11. orbulon83

    Newcomer orbulon83 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try ejecting your SD card, or moving the BootMii files on the SD card temporarily... could be BootMii trying to load in a resolution not fit for the TV you're currently using it on. It'd time out eventually but my guess is something like that.
     
  12. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you can boot bootmii you are saved, if you cant, you got a very heavy paperweight like me [​IMG], mine is now at NINTY.
     
  13. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Philippines
    you wii is dead, same as mine i downgraded from 4.2 to 4.1 and totally forgot about the stub ios60. black screen, preloader and bootmii is dead, savemiifree don't work

    bootmii as ios won't help, time to send it to nitty
     
  14. jay24k

    Newcomer jay24k Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Take the sd card and start it.
     
  15. Gino_Drago

    Newcomer Gino_Drago Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    If you have installed BOOTMI as boot2 you have the option of going from BOOTMI directly to HBC
    from there use Anytitle Deleter and get rid of your stubed IOSs (60)
    Install a previous IOS60 and that should fix your problem.

    It BOOTMI is not showing up at starup, your SD card is not compatible with BOOTMI, use another one and remember to copy there the bootmi folder and the setup file for BOOTMI.
     
  16. oceangoyo

    Newcomer oceangoyo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I have done basically the same thing.

    I updated to 4.2 u and was moving on to the modify 4.2 and now I am just getting a black screen and my remote wont synch either.

    So im kinda curious if there is anything that can be done here.
     
  17. happydance

    Member happydance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Philippines
    if you install bootmii as IOS you're skrewed, well you can still use infectus and betwiin (and lot of effort)
    if you install it as boot2 there's still hope.
     
  18. ozz115

    Newcomer ozz115 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    ok i have the same problem but i installed cios 249[57] v-20 and ios250 used to help run black ops i uninstalled iso60 patched by msstake now screan went black with bunch of #'s shut off wii then turned it back on and notta on tv. can i use someone els sd card to get mine working agin and if i have to get anther wii can i use my hard drive with my games on it
     
  19. youngrex

    Newcomer youngrex Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    if bootmii isnt at boot2 then i think your screwed from there because it has to have been installed on the wii
     

Share This Page