[Help!] acekard 2 bootup

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by mhkwong, May 9, 2008.

May 9, 2008

[Help!] acekard 2 bootup by mhkwong at 2:07 PM (2,816 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. mhkwong
    OP

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hey! i just got my acekart 2, just wondering if there is any way of bypassing the nds loading screen (like the R4, boots straight to the menu without having you read the warning sign and pressing a button?)

    and how do you hide akmenu4.nds from the menu? (i know akmenu4.nds dont show if i use the bliss custom firmware. but i want to use the standard firmware. is there a way to achieve this?)
     
  2. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    To my knowledge the only list options are *.nds/*.nds,*.sav/*.* Unless you can make a feature request to the AK devs this isn't going to change, you have to go into the function and add an ifcheck to disregard that one .nds file by name.

    The health warning is a new one for me. I know that there's a firmware revision called FlashMe that will disable that, but I can't imagine how simply running an R4 in the slot will disable that since the DS boots the firmware before doing anything with the card. Are you sure this is accurate? Can you post a link?
     
  3. mhkwong
    OP

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm... i see if i can request AK dev for that function in the next update then.

    hmm...
    what i mean is, when you turn on the NDS with R4 cart. it shows you the warning message but it doesnt require you to press/touch the screen to continue.
    while with the acekard 2, you turn on the NDS. it shows you the warning message and requires your attention before you can continue.

    i used the wrong words in my question... what i meant is, is there a way to allow the acekard 2 to boot straight into the menu after the warning message without you pressing/touching the screen to continue?
     
  4. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You can change the option in the NDS settings to have it automatically load a slot 1 cartridge if there is one inserted.

    As for hiding akmenu4.nds, can't you make the file hidden or does the original firmware not hide hidden files?

    -Bri
     
  5. jabjab

    Member jabjab GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    just leave akmenu4 on root and use folders for the other files, ak2 loads to last folder = you dont see it
     
  6. Swip

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Any reason you don't want to use bliss' custom firmware?
     
  7. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    "and how do you hide akmenu4.nds from the menu? (i know akmenu4.nds dont show if i use the bliss custom firmware. but i want to use the standard firmware. is there a way to achieve this?)"



    On your PC; right click, properties, hidden(check box)...this will hide your _AK2menu4.nds...or whatever file(s) you hide.

    i'm not sure if the files will actually 'hide' on standard firmware,..the Bliss loader is way kewler, bro
     
  8. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    What does that matter? He said he wants to use the first party loader, so leave it at that.
     
  9. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    I know the feature he speaks of, it is also implemented in the M3Real, I'm pretty sure it can be done in future updates
     
  10. mhkwong
    OP

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeh u know what i mean... its a minor thing... but it annoys me a bit, i got so used to switching my DS on... and see the loader's menu without pressing a button. For now, im just gonna have to deal with it. But i really hope either AK team or bliss to implement this into the loader.
     
  11. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Actually Bliss firmware is a modification of the official one, so I don't think you'll miss anything, and the changes make it better too.
     
  12. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I think you missed my post where I mentioned that you can load directly to the AK2 menu and bypass the NDS menu. Here are the steps:
    [*]In the NDS menu, click the little icon at the bottom center of the touch screen (the "settings" icon that looks like a little NDS).[*]Click the icon on the left that looks like a wrench.[*]Click the top icon that looks like an arrow pointing to a slot.[*]Select the bottom option "auto mode" (if a DS Card or a Game Pak is inserted when you power up, the game will begin automatically). That will launch the AK2 menu if the AK2 is inserted when you turn on your DS.
    -Bri
     
  13. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    You're missing what he's saying.

    With the R4 (and some others I imagine, and obviously the M3 DS Simply) - you power on the DS, the Health & Safety screen basically comes up for a split second, then ON ITS OWN goes away and loads the R4's menu.

    I too would love to see this feature added to other cards. The Cyclo doesn't do it either, and with as slow as that card is, it would be a benefit.

    Until this feature is added your only real option is to replace your DS's firmware with FlashMe.

    Might want to look around on the Cyclo forums, they may have mentioned that this was not possible for one reason or another (just the way the cart was designed?) on the Cyclo DS Evolution, which would be a good indicator that it would not be possible on the Acekard 2 also (if they simply "wern't designed to").
     
  14. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    I believe it has something to do with the unflashable loader, the same thing that everyone used to counter the probability of R4 getting SDHC. AK2's loader could be flashable though, who knows? And I am now growing interests toward this Flashme thing, is it worth it to do it for SLOT1 cards? Well, just to take out the health and safety nag screens. Also, is it possible to do it with just a SLOT1 card? Say, an AK2?
     
  15. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for clarifying, CeePhour. Yes, I did misunderstand. I guess it never occurred to me that one click would bother someone that much!

    -Bri
     
  16. azotyp

    Member azotyp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    That suckie health loading screen can be bypassed easily but price is that you dont store settings in ds like birthdate etc. Just put out battery for maybe a minute, and put in acekard (dont sen nothing earlier in nds settings). Voila you will have direct loading of acekard but price is no birth and time settings plus no screen calibration, but you can live with it. (I discovered it cose I often change batteries because of my cradle charger [​IMG] ).
     
  17. mhkwong
    OP

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes, thank you for your solution. but if you dont fill in any settings for the ds. you will lose the date and time feature on ak2's menu.

    EDIT: ok i manage to solve this... you can have the date and time feature on the ak2 menu. to do this, just fill in the setting information until the ds ask your your date of birth. once at that stage. switch off the ds. and insert the ak2. you will have the ds name, date and time feature enabled.
     
  18. mhkwong
    OP

    Member mhkwong GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm... does that means a m3real loader is flashable too? because the m3real loader has this feature.

    well now, i managed to bypass the heath warning completely without using FlashMe. I still hope they add this feature to ak2 and other carts. Like you said, it would really benefit them.
     
  19. Kellicros

    Member Kellicros GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Does it come with this feature at the launch or was it fixed later in a patch? If it is the later then it could be a flashable chip. Note that when I said "loader", I mean the one shows "LOADING" before the AK2 firmware boots, not the firmware itself.
     

Share This Page