Gaming Hackintosh

Scorpei

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2006
Messages
1,295
Trophies
0
Website
scorpei.com
XP
263
Country
Netherlands
Yes, the search function does wonders. A poll would be nice too.

Personally still need to fix my audio but otherwise vanilla here
smile.gif
.
 

DrYHeLL

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
180
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
77
Country
always wanted too but because of my amd processor I'd have to search much harder and whatnot. also torrents hate me. I get like 10 Kbp/s

I hate them...
smileipb2.png
lol
 

darkangel5000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
394
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Unna, ~Dortmund :3
XP
1,181
Country
Germany
Yep, have it running under Vanilla kernel (AMD Athlon 64 3700+, Gigabyte GA-K8NMF-9) =D

Works great, except my DLink DWL-122 can't be installed and that I can't find drivers for my x-fi pci-e card
frown.gif
 

DrKupo

Resistance: Fall of Gbatemp
Banned
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
734
Trophies
0
Location
East Coast, USA
Website
Visit site
XP
-69
Country
United States
darkangel5000 said:
Yep, have it running under Vanilla kernel (AMD Athlon 64 3700+, Gigabyte GA-K8NMF-9) =D

Works great, except my DLink DWL-122 can't be installed and that I can't find drivers for my x-fi pci-e card
frown.gif

You don't have it running vanilla, it's not possible to be vanilla with AMD.
 

darkangel5000

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 26, 2008
Messages
394
Trophies
1
Age
33
Location
Unna, ~Dortmund :3
XP
1,181
Country
Germany
DrKupo said:
darkangel5000 said:
Yep, have it running under Vanilla kernel (AMD Athlon 64 3700+, Gigabyte GA-K8NMF-9) =D

Works great, except my DLink DWL-122 can't be installed and that I can't find drivers for my x-fi pci-e card
frown.gif

You don't have it running vanilla, it's not possible to be vanilla with AMD.
Hum, okay. Wasn't sure about that - I had to install it in every possible configuration before it eventually worked. D:

And just btw: Has anyone an idea how to get the DWL-122 running under Leo4All 10.5.2? It seems to work under 10.3.2 and 10.2.x, but I'm unable to grab hackintosh copys of those versions (do these actually exist?) :/
 

rhyguy

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 21, 2007
Messages
1,375
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Melbourne
Website
Visit site
XP
276
Country
darkangel5000 said:
DrKupo said:
darkangel5000 said:
Yep, have it running under Vanilla kernel (AMD Athlon 64 3700+, Gigabyte GA-K8NMF-9) =D

Works great, except my DLink DWL-122 can't be installed and that I can't find drivers for my x-fi pci-e card
frown.gif

You don't have it running vanilla, it's not possible to be vanilla with AMD.
Hum, okay. Wasn't sure about that - I had to install it in every possible configuration before it eventually worked. D:

And just btw: Has anyone an idea how to get the DWL-122 running under Leo4All 10.5.2? It seems to work under 10.3.2 and 10.2.x, but I'm unable to grab hackintosh copys of those versions (do these actually exist?) :/
If its usb, try the ones on ralinks site

if its pci, give up (unless your on a ppc mac)
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    That aren't $8,000
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I just ordered one these, got tired of bunch of external drives for dif game systems game backups (Some require FAT32, some NTFS), so wanna combine them
    51fz1bsUEnL._AC_SL1500_.jpg
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    just use a usb or a sd card
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    its more small
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    in physical size
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Lol
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Thought about one of those but I don't really use hdds like that
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Does it cap out at a certain tb
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no, i can switch to which drive I want to access with a button on it, I have 4 2tb and 1 4tb, all dif formats, so will work good for me
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So you could have a petabyte with it
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    You made me go back and look, it says 32tb max per drive. It will be nice when setting up game systems, I can carry one enclosure around, instead of grabbing the right Ext hdd for, say Xbox360 games
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    So about 128tb still more than you'd ever need
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I thought about just buying a new ext hdd 12tb like you shown, then format multiple partitions on it, but I'm lazy.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Buy 4 won't have to
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    It was only $75 so still cheaper than a new drive. And less hassle. It would take forever to copy everything over also.
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    You take forever
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    That's what uremum says...
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    To do her chores yes
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Anything else she says you finish in two minutes
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Dusting and cleaning those windows take forever, and I can never get those stains out of her bed sheets. And that damn doorbell ringing all the time, men coming and going constantly
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    installing retroarch in my pc again
    +1
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    She's a woman that gets things done most have big strong men over to accomplish things
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I like retroarch, once you set it up completely, it's cool. Artwork, summary, and screen shots for all your games is a nice touch. It's basically a organizer for all your emulators/games.
    +1
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    install done
  • Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty:
    start setting up
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: start setting up