hacking a ps2

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by snakepliskin2334, Apr 20, 2012.

Apr 20, 2012

hacking a ps2 by snakepliskin2334 at 4:10 AM (1,294 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. snakepliskin2334
    OP

    Member snakepliskin2334 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    United States
    why is it that a ps2 is one of the hardest things to hack or even start to hack i mean wii is easy as pie after a day or two of looking up the info on how to do it. its like ugh ! i wish there were en easy way to hack a ps2 can someone maybe comeup with a easy way.
     
  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    http://freemcboot.info/

    Only problem is you'll need a modded PS2 to make one. Ask around, there will be people around who has a PS2 or even an FMCB they don't mind making for you.
     
  3. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    You can get a mod chip put in. Easy.
     
  4. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,106
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    or just buy an exploitable game and install FMCB with it
     
  5. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The main reason is the Wii has an SD card slot, while the PS2 doesn't.
     
  6. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Isn't the main reason software/OS based?
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not talking about the difficulty to create an exploit for hacking, I'm talking about the hacking process itself. With a Wii you can use an SD card, which is something most everybody has. With a PS2 (and other old systems) you have to get something like a modchip to load custom software with.
     
  8. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia


    Dreamcast could boot CDR games with a CDR boot disk -- because of an explot in the OS.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but that is a very rare thing. Besides, I'm talking about the PS2, which can't. The Wii has 3 exploits that only require an SD card. That's not an option for the PS2 since it doesn't support SD cards.
     
  10. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia

    Just saying it is certainly not the main reason.

    Consoles without SD cards can be hacked without using mod chips; therefore, SD cards can't be the main reason.
     
  11. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Might be pretty hard to find one this day and age, but it's worth a shot

    While he's at it, he could look for Swap Magic or something too.

    Or heck, just buy HDLoader
     
  12. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    PS2 is not hard to hack by any means. Its just that the wii is easier.

    FreeMCboot Install service is there to help you out
     

Share This Page