1. Jonok

    Jonok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Egypt
    I see, well not really a big issue for me, considering that having the modding capability is a huge difference anyway. If i had to be sincere I would like to have a loading splash screen rather than questioning if is my switch is working at all.
     
    Dutt likes this.
  2. phreaksho

    phreaksho GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    Since gzdoom can be a bit of a problem with certain mods, would it be possible to port lzdoom to switch for smoother compatibility..?
     
  3. Rellik630

    Rellik630 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome work on this, I've had a lot of fun with a mix of the classics and mods. It'll be hard to go back to the originals without the free camera movement of GZ.
     
  4. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    Is this latest version crashing on exit every time for anyone else?

    Also, I'm playing through Hexen and a door has buffed and won't open. Id Noclip through but there's no keyboard input. Is it possible to enable Noclip through the config or something?
     
  5. Dutt

    Dutt Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Australia
    Bind the noclip command to a button in the config file.
     
  6. Jonok

    Jonok Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2019
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Egypt
    Would Six-axis control ever implement as mouse? I would really like to have that feature
     
  7. taboo

    taboo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I have a question about Labo VR support, as it seems to use the same-ish screen as vr_mode 8 added in GZ3Doom. As far as I know, regular GZDoom doesn't have this, and the current 3D modes it offers don't work right with Labo. Would it be possible to port in GZ3Doom's additional vr_modes into the Switch port of GZDoom as both GZDoom and GZ3Doom are open-source?

    https://github.com/cmbruns/gz3doom/wiki/Stereoscopic-3D-Modes-%28vr_mode%29#vr_mode-8
     
  8. arjunpatel

    arjunpatel GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    149
    Country:
    United States
    i have two pwads in my folder back to saturn x and dark universe im trying to play dark u but it keeps going back to saturn x

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    nevermind im a idiot
     
  9. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United States
    Hey! I have been using this port ever since it's first release and I still LOVE it!

    But I have a question/request...

    Is there any way we can use more mods than the list of 9 or whatever mods we get to load?

    Currently in the port you can select up to 9 (I believe it's currently 9) mod to side load with your doom.wad or doom 2.wad etc.
    But what if I have a mod pack that has 12 really tiny mods on it (so they don't require too much ram etc), but they all need to be running together, for any of them to work? What do i do?

    Or is this not a possibility and will never be?

    Thanks in advance,
    Jon ;]
     
  10. taboo

    taboo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I think you can combine several WAD files into a single PK3 file by zipping them all together in 7Zip, and then renaming the file extension to .pk3
     
  11. Elrinth

    Elrinth :Master beyond your imagination:
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,947
    Country:
    gzdoom would not work for me. tried downloading the one via HB App Store. I select doom2.wad but it won't work.
    sadly trying to build it myself is beyond my comprehension.
    it says: "libsndfile (you'll have to build it for the Switch manually)". I don't understand how to do this, it's too bad because there's a guide for everything else.
     
    Last edited by Elrinth, Jan 20, 2020
  12. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    Russia
    Get the latest gzdoom from github and follow the instructions on how to set it up, it works, it's that simple. There's also the first post that informs you about all the necessary stuff.
     
    Last edited by bad361, Jan 20, 2020
  13. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    Russia
    Go to the Releases tab in Github. Or read the OP.
     
  14. JHumBL3

    JHumBL3 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to run Zion v8 or Doom 4 Vanilla V2.5.8 thru gzdoom?
     
    Last edited by JHumBL3, Jan 24, 2020
  15. AkiraKurusu

    AkiraKurusu DS Pokémon Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    Australia
    So how do you enter cheats in this, if it's possible at all?
    Like, say, idclip and iddt?
     
  16. Purple_Shyguy

    Purple_Shyguy GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,308
    Country:
    Fgdsds didn't implement the keyboard for console entry but you CAN connect a keyboard to your switch and just type in cheats during gameplay. It works. I have had to do this to noclip through some broken glitched doors to progress a few times.
     
    one-piece and AkiraKurusu like this.
  17. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United States
    YEah that's possible but then you can't control the load order, can you?
     
  18. taboo

    taboo Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I would get around this by renaming each PK3 file to be included in the combined PK3 by attaching a number at the beginning of each file so that they are loaded in the order you want, like "01 First.pk3, 02 Second.pk3, 03 Third.pk3" and so on.
     
  19. BLCKBLuR

    BLCKBLuR GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United States
    Greta idea, does it load them in abc order? i'll try tomorrow ;]
     
  20. fgsfds

    OP fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    373
    Country:
    Russia
    I don't actually know if it does. If you need specific load order, consider making a custom response file.
    Create a file named something.rsp with something like this in it:
    Code:
    -iwad doom2.wad
    -file wad1.wad
    -file wad2.wad
    -file wad3.wad
    ...
    -file wad11.wad
    
    and then select that file in "Override response file". Note, however, that in this case most launcher options will have no effect, so you'll have to write them all out in the response file.

    Actually it might be just
    Code:
    -iwad doom2.wad
    -file wad1.wad wad2.wad ...
    
     
    Last edited by fgsfds, Feb 4, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GZDoom, Switch,