Guitar Hero 5 issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Crimsonclaw111, May 13, 2012.

May 13, 2012

Guitar Hero 5 issues by Crimsonclaw111 at 2:35 PM (1,201 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Crimsonclaw111
    OP

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Guitar Hero 5 doesn't seem to want to progress past the main menu screen, and freezes there every time. Out of all the rhythm games I own, this is the only one that refuses to work.

    Guitar Heroes 3, World Tour, and Warriors of Rock all play flawlessly, as does Rock Band 2 and 3. All of these games work on cios 223 (v5.1). I've already tried cios 223 (v4 and v5.1) but no luck. Any ideas as to what's going on here?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. nikeymikey

    Member nikeymikey Waiting for SALT to rescue the Wii U Scene!!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    866
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bad rip? I have no problem running any GH or RB games from usb, all using 223.
     
  3. Crimsonclaw111
    OP

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I've ripped it twice already and no luck. The songs play in the intro and I can join in, but the game will freeze on the main menu. Once, it made it to quickplay. But even after that, it crapped out.

    It's not the end of the world but I would like to know why this keeps happening.
     
  4. matt1tude

    Member matt1tude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have had this exact problem still to this day not sure why, however I need to check with you for a few things just clarify if it's the same.

    1: What Loader are you using?

    (I was using CFG Loader v70 for all my games and was having problems with GH5/BH getting stuck loading the main menu like yourself, but now use neogamma r9 for all of my rhythm games and CFG for the others)

    2: Is you internet connection on? and what method do you use? (LAN adapter or WiFi?)

    (I use a LAN adapter, and when I remove the LAN adapter and thus disconnecting the internet from the Wii, Guitar Hero 5 and Band Hero work fine using CFG Loader so I know my problem is a network connection problem)

    Try disconnecting your network from the Wii and try loading GH5.
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. Crimsonclaw111
    OP

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that then, thank you! As far as an answer:
    1. CFG Loader v70
    2. Wifi
     
  6. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Bad dump?
     
  7. matt1tude

    Member matt1tude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    np, let me know how it goes.
     
  8. Crimsonclaw111
    OP

    Member Crimsonclaw111 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    It worked 100% :D
     
  9. matt1tude

    Member matt1tude GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    Crewe, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Awesome news. I'm glad I could be of some help.

    Be also nice if anyone knew why a network connection causes this problem on CFG Loader, It has me stumped.
     

Share This Page