GS:DD possible solution

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by yukko, Nov 30, 2010.

Nov 30, 2010

GS:DD possible solution by yukko at 1:55 PM (2,315 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. yukko
    OP

    Newcomer yukko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    ppl, i might have found how to work on akAIO 1.8.1 for those who always give black screen no matter what. maybe it will not work for some, but hey, if i help any1, as i helped myself, thats ok by me. i will post what i did!

    1) formated with Panasonic SD Formater (Full Format ON; Format Ajustment ON);
    2) copied the akAIO 1.8.1 and the Wi-fi plugin bugfix to mSD with GS:DD in another past;
    3) booted ds and had everything updated (Loaders, Cheats, Wi-Fi and savelist.bin) *******Remember to use Which Cheat DB? -> AKAIO (yusuo)*******
    4) go to GS:DD Properties -> Rom Setting -> and leave it in this order:
    -2M
    -Default
    -Default
    -Disabled
    -Disabled
    -Enabled

    5) Press A to confirm and test it!

    OBS.: I use a DSLite. my mSD is a kingstone 8GB and, if the speed of the card is the number inside a circle on top right, then, its speed 4 (I realy dont know how to see the card speed).

    I hope this helps a lot of ppl, if not everyone!

    GG
     
  2. bagszi

    Newcomer bagszi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Hungary
    Country:
    Hungary
    Thanks! It helped me. I only updated Akaio to 1.8.1 and did the same settings as you. My friend said that he already have 1.8.1 and the same settings except the 2M saveformat, so I think that must be the key. [​IMG] Going to test it on Wood R4 too.
     
  3. shineek

    Member shineek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Poland
    not really , i have sac type on auto and it still works , it just that it seems that if you set in main option ap bypass to enabled then it wont work , but if you set it on games that need it , then they start to work .
     
  4. yukko
    OP

    Newcomer yukko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Brazil
    well, i didn't quite get what u are saying here รต_o

    when i tested for the first time with AP Bypass Enabled, some times it gone for black screen, and other 2 or 3 times it actualy started, but only until i name my char, then, play sound for 5 secs and freeze.

    im not arguing that i've found how to make it work properly. what i did was find a solution for myself, and, maybe to others. its not 100% until 100% can play with those settings. o_o

    peace o/
     

Share This Page