1. alucard_xs

    alucard_xs Newbie

    probably not you're right.
    btw why does the japanese game work great and the US release doesn't ?
     
  2. TorNis

    TorNis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Because japanese one is patched?
     
  3. LegendarySkitch

    LegendarySkitch Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    It took a few hours to fix the Japanese game when it came out too. Just be patient. It's not uncommon for Japanese and US versions of the same game to use different AP.
     
  4. HBK

    HBK Clover - Fearless to Speak Now. ;)
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,814
    Country:
    Portugal
    On AKAIO or a different cart? If it's AKAIO, then, well, probably some kind of AP set in to detect mSD speed or something, not sure (if it's below a certain value, black screen).
     
  5. gameandmatch

    gameandmatch GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    United States
    bing is worthless...google is blocked on pc for some odd reason...good thing there proxy servers...as far as i read there nothing for r4 with wood 1.17 or any ap cheats?
     
  6. yrneh12

    yrneh12 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone figured out a good configuration for desumume to get the game running without being choppy or having a "bouncing" screen?
     
  7. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Germany
    TBH, i tried the japanese version (trimmed from the original release) on wood r4 1.17 just now.
    on the first start i get a screen with japanese characters, then a black screen
    on a second start iget the black screen immediatly
     
  8. TorNis

    TorNis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    "Please don't remove Game Card, while save is being created"
    On 2nd time you already have save.
     
  9. .:TeMpEsT:.

    .:TeMpEsT:. Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    playing mother 3 again while waiting for this to be fixed [​IMG]
     
  10. Chimon

    Chimon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried changing the frame skip/limit settings? Just a guess [​IMG]
     
  11. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Germany

    (wood r4 1.17)
    yeah, i guessed that
    but afterwards the game hangs on a black screen
     
  12. gameandmatch

    gameandmatch GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    United States
    now to wait till wood makes 1.18 and/or my SCDS2 comes in, which ever comes first
     
  13. ShadowSoldier

    ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,382
    Country:
    Canada
    No go broski, didn't work. Same thing as last time, The game would work, but as soon as I close my DS, bam, game frozen.
     
  14. ben_not_benny

    ben_not_benny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Canada
    Japanese .sav works with the North America game. The only problem is that Matthew's name is wiped out, everything else is fine.
     
  15. gameandmatch

    gameandmatch GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    491
    Country:
    United States
    r4 users, does the game freeze right after it loads up for you?
     
  16. .:TeMpEsT:.

    .:TeMpEsT:. Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    yes it freezes as soon as the loading is done
     
  17. DuDutZ

    DuDutZ Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    not working on edge v 1.11
    black screen
     
  18. mrgone

    mrgone old man
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    840
    Country:
    Germany
    i get a black screen


    but why do i get a black screen with the japanese version ?
    it is supposedly fixed
     
  19. Breith

    Breith Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Canada
    Everyone get a black screen.

    We must wait for a patch.
     
  20. ShadowSoldier

    ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,382
    Country:
    Canada
    A Patch for R4 won't take long. Few days max. Unless there's other big titles coming out this month...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Discussion, Golden, Thread