Geexbox Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Rebound, Jan 23, 2009.

Jan 23, 2009

Geexbox Problem by Rebound at 1:47 AM (983 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Whenever I try to load up Geexbox it gives me the error that some of the files may be corrupt or the SD card may need reformatting. I have reformatted the card several times and redownloaded Geexbox several times also but the problem still remains. I am using a microSD in an adapter as my SD card and I was wondering if this might be the problem? Any help with getting this to work would be appreciated.
     
  2. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using Geexbox alpha 4? quashie error? my suggestion go use alpha 3, if that doesn't work then alpha 4, format to FAT, make sure your use a 2gb or under.....
     
  3. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,178
    Location:
    GBAtemp ↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Using microSD is not a problem. I myself use a 1GB microSD with adapter and it works perfectly. Format to FAT like djdynamite says.
     
  4. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also if it doesn't work, try locking your SD Card, before opening the all GeeXbox, that's a small bug only for alpha 4 though, with some SD Cards....alpha 4 is really buggy with SD's doesn't like anything over 2gb....Usually...
     
  5. geegee

    Member geegee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't support HCSD so it won't work with any sd card over 2gb. As others said, alpha 4 is messed up. Use alpha 3 or 2.
     
  6. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Alpha 4 is the only one that works to make the aspect ratio correct :/

    Oh Well I found a new SD card and it seemed to fix the problem, thanks for the help [​IMG]
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah alpha 4 is by far the best, ff you have a good SD Card that is [​IMG]
    and 2gb or under...
     
  8. Rebound
    OP

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    The Original Fail Card was 256Mb

    So that wasnt the Problem, guess it was just the Card
     

Share This Page