Homebrew GBARunner2

SoslanVanWieren

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
1,809
Trophies
0
XP
817
Country
Australia
There is also not much to reverse. AGB FIRM just handles showing the video outputted from gba on screen and that's iy basically

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


That's impossible. There is no way to redirect the gba bus without extra hardware. This is why gbarunner2 has to exist in the first place. Also, I'm not sure if a dsi actually still contains gba hardware.
it does since the gba hardware is also required for ds games which means any nintendo system that plays ds games has gba hardware in it including the 3ds.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
it does since the gba hardware is also required for ds games which means any nintendo system that plays ds games has gba hardware in it including the 3ds.
Lol, no, that's not how it works. It is basically so that ds hardware is an extension of gba hardware and I wouldn't doubt that certain parts would be shared, however, there are also parts which are not used for ds at all (sound and the gba bios for example), so if it is not actually used it could be that they did not include it in the chip at all. The gba slot is also stubbed inside the chip. On 3ds gba hardware was specifically included for the purpose of gba vc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Billy Acuña

Localhorst86

Robert'); DROP TABLE members;--
Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2014
Messages
2,567
Trophies
1
Location
Nintendo works for my dad
XP
3,744
Country
Germany
the gba hardware is also required for ds games which means any nintendo system that plays ds games has gba hardware in it

Just out of curiousity, what do you base this statement on?
GBA has an ARM7 processor and a Z80 soundprocessor
NDS/DSLite has an ARM9 processor with a ARM7 subprocessor
3DS ditches the ARM7 processor and now has an ARM11 core with an ARM9 subprocessor

Since the 3DS lacks the ARM7 GBA Hardware (Processor wise) it seems to me that the GBA Hardware is not necessarily required for DS games.
 

SoslanVanWieren

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Feb 6, 2017
Messages
1,809
Trophies
0
XP
817
Country
Australia
it does since the gba hardware is also required for ds games which means any nintendo system that plays ds games has gba hardware in it including the 3ds.
Lol, no, that's not how it works. It is basically so that ds hardware is an extension of gba hardware and I wouldn't doubt that certain parts would be shared, however, there are also parts which are not used for ds at all (sound and the gba bios for example), so if it is not actually used it could be that they did not include it in the chip at all. The gba slot is also stubbed inside the chip. On 3ds gba hardware was specifically included for the purpose of gba vc.
Just out of curiousity, what do you base this statement on?
GBA has an ARM7 processor and a Z80 soundprocessor
NDS/DSLite has an ARM9 processor with a ARM7 subprocessor
3DS ditches the ARM7 processor and now has an ARM11 core with an ARM9 subprocessor

Since the 3DS lacks the ARM7 GBA Hardware (Processor wise) it seems to me that the GBA Hardware is not necessarily required for DS games.
i've heard overs say it has an arm 7 core.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
Just out of curiousity, what do you base this statement on?
GBA has an ARM7 processor and a Z80 soundprocessor
NDS/DSLite has an ARM9 processor with a ARM7 subprocessor
3DS ditches the ARM7 processor and now has an ARM11 core with an ARM9 subprocessor

Since the 3DS lacks the ARM7 GBA Hardware (Processor wise) it seems to me that the GBA Hardware is not necessarily required for DS games.
It is not true that the 3ds has no arm7. It still has one. It is needed for the gba vc and nds games.
 

E1ite007

Weird avatar guy
Member
Joined
Nov 19, 2016
Messages
958
Trophies
0
Website
ughax.tk
XP
1,975
Country
Mexico
Just out of curiousity, what do you base this statement on?
GBA has an ARM7 processor and a Z80 soundprocessor
NDS/DSLite has an ARM9 processor with a ARM7 subprocessor
3DS ditches the ARM7 processor and now has an ARM11 core with an ARM9 subprocessor

Since the 3DS lacks the ARM7 GBA Hardware (Processor wise) it seems to me that the GBA Hardware is not necessarily required for DS games.
Sure...
 

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,915
Trophies
1
XP
3,470
Country
Italy
can't get pokemon ruby to boot.
You gotta sram patch it, plus find a good quality rom. Use gbata to sram patch your rom. And note that your best way of running it right now is through the second last wramicache version. Just check the gbarunner2 wiki here on gbatemp and you'll find all you need.
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
Here's the latest master commit (83108c7, 04/03/2018). I hope it fixes the issues people had with the previous version.
 

Attachments

  • GBARunner2_arm7dldi.nds.zip
    21.2 KB · Views: 1,084
  • GBARunner2_arm7dldi_wramicache.nds.zip
    21.2 KB · Views: 587
  • GBARunner2_arm9dldi.nds.zip
    21.9 KB · Views: 441
  • GBARunner2_arm9dldi_wramicache.nds.zip
    22 KB · Views: 578

Zense

GBARunner2 config: Touch touchscreen -> Press R
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2008
Messages
1,915
Trophies
1
XP
3,470
Country
Italy
S) - Revolution for DS aB aB aB aB
No file game.but arm7 and arm9 run normal
You could try to rename the file to "gbarunner2" and see if it helps since I found out my ak2i with akaio had a limit of 10letters per filename for homebrew. If I'm not mistaken wood should be related to akaio.

However it doesn't really make sense that it should help since the other version ran, plus it worked for Gericom.
 
Last edited by Zense,

brunocar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
785
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,583
Country
Argentina
Here's the latest master commit (83108c7, 04/03/2018). I hope it fixes the issues people had with the previous version.
none of the arm 7 versions work and the arm 9 versions only load a white screen with the word "TEST" on the lower screen, im using an r4i gold RTS
 
Last edited by brunocar,

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
none of the arm 7 versions work and the arm 9 versions only load a white screen with the word "TEST" on the lower screen, im using an r4i gold RTS
For all people having problems on their flashcard I would suggest trying to use srloader. It should be able to boot gbarunner2 right.
 
  • Like
Reactions: haiviet2011

brunocar

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2017
Messages
785
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,583
Country
Argentina
For all people having problems on their flashcard I would suggest trying to use srloader. It should be able to boot gbarunner2 right.
dont i need an exploit to run that? i dont have an exploited DSi, though i am open to suggestions on how to do it on my US DSi v1.4.5
 

Gericom

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2011
Messages
1,359
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
3,871
Country
Netherlands
dont i need an exploit to run that? i dont have an exploited DSi, though i am open to suggestions on how to do it on my US DSi v1.4.5
You can use srloader as a replacement for your flashcard menu or something. I haven't tried if for myself, maybe @Zense could tell you how to use it.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/EOsMDrT_X6I