GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 356,741 2,430 87

  1. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ah, makes sense. It's probably related to that 512 byte read. I'm gonna try to implement that using #define's, so I can try to find the sweet spot. Maybe 1024 or 2048 is better for example.
     
  2. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
    You merged the 512_block_read with the master. That explains the Noise increase in the DKC Games.
     
  3. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yea, I merged it. According to @T-Tudor the difference on 4kb clusters was not that big. And the difference on 32kb was quite big (faster).
    Edit: I thought I merged it, but it seems like I didn't. I wonder where those problems come from then...

    But as I said maybe 512 isn't the sweet spot. I'm gonna try to improve it.

    @Dodain47 Could you try to trace back in which commit exactly those problems arose?
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2017
  4. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
  5. ambient

    ambient Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hi! First of all I'd like to thank you for your work @Gericom!

    I'd like to report that it's not working on my Acekard 2i (latest AKAIO) on DSL. I've tried all versions linked in the wiki, but every time it freezes with the message TEST. I've done some searching and it seems that people already reported this issue on Acekard. Could you please do something to fix this? Acekard was quite popular back in the day and I believe a lot of people would like to use your program on this flashcart.
     
  6. metroid maniac

    metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,799
    Country:
    I'm having the same issue.
    It was working in an earlier build (the 3rd or 4th oldest) but it's been broken since then. I've not had the time to track down where exactly the regression was.
     
  7. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That seems very unlikely, since nothing related to gbarunner2 itself changed there. Only some build stuff.
    There must be something strange with that dldi driver. I'm gonna reimplement ARM7 read as a #define to support those cards again, however I would still like to know what causes this dldi driver not to function properly. Maybe it messes some stuff up.
     
    metroid maniac likes this.
  8. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
    Charlotte's Web [E] regressed back from Full Speed to much Slowdown. It was Full Speed in the Commit 596fca3 (2017/02/04) Version. Maybe that´s a Hint?
     
    Retinal_FAILURE likes this.
  9. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But that was when the sound was not yet fixed right? I'm not exactly sure how much and in which way the new sound FIFO emulation effects speed

    Also, are you sure you're still using 4kb clusters with your new sd?
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2017
  10. metroid maniac

    metroid maniac An idiot with an opinion
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,799
    Country:
    Could SD cluster size explain why GBARunner2 was working on old builds and is no longer working?
     
  11. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
    @Gericom Yes, my sd card has 4kb cluster size.
     
  12. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No that's completely unrelated. In the oldest builds I was doing arm7 read, but I found out that arm 9 read was actually faster, so I switched to that.
     
  13. AzerothArg

    AzerothArg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi! i've tried to run Aria of Sorrow (E), with a gbaruuner I compiled and I'm getting in a bios loop and not in the game..

    Using:
    [email protected]:~/GBARunner2$ git show
    commit ba222be9cd1440d82fb31e227f508762a6426a72
    Author: Gericom <[email protected]>
    Date: Mon Mar 6 19:18:45 2017 +0100

    On a r4 clone, any ideas?
     
  14. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hmm, could you try that build I posted? If it makes any difference.
     
  15. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
    @AzerothArg You could try to boot the rom with an Emulator like VBA to see if it has an Rom Intro. Those Intros are using an Code that´s currently not supported by gbarunner. If it does have an Intro you can remove it with the Tool gbata. This could break the Rom though.
     

    Attached Files:

    AzerothArg likes this.
  16. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just to clarify, the problem is that those intros are appended to the rom and thus the code lies in an area that's not executable currently, because it's not loaded into ram.
     
    AzerothArg likes this.
  17. AzerothArg

    AzerothArg Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2014
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yup, just tried the rom in vba and indeed it has an intro... will check if I can remove it without losing the rom or get a clean dump somewhere else...
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2017
  18. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,978
    Country:
    Austria
    @Gericom In the latest Version, Gunstar Future Heroes (E) freezes after defeating the First Boss. The Game works fine in the Version 7e40932 (2017/03/04).
     
  19. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'll have a look at it. Might be related to those fake irq flags I introduced. I tried to fix the audio in metroid, but it didn't work anyway
     
  20. AlterEgo

    AlterEgo Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    @Dodain47 Would you consider revising what is deemed playable in the wiki, or at least introduce a new category such as "very playable"? I think that playable should mean that a game runs at full speed, has no graphics glitches and has perfect audio. At the moment I think the playable category is too lenient, as it currently includes games that have graphics glitches, screen tearing, audio with noise and stuttering. I would consider games with these problems to be "working", but not necessarily playable. What do you think?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,