GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 596,043 3,189 102

  1. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    @Kunoxs I realised I was telling you to use the wrong build the whole time. You should use this one https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200812-130512_d5dc8d8
    The one you had used was not part of the hicode branch. Still I checked the English translation and it hangs right before you're about to change clothes and leave your house, every time so far. The japanese ROM gets further and it seems to have something to do with what name you chose. It seems single letter/symbol names makes it freeze less often. I could be wrong about that though.
     
    SummonerArthur and alexander1970 like this.
  2. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hello, just asking...
    I cannot get GBARunner2 to run any games on R4 since for ever. I've tried all of the versions since TWiLightMenu++ released, all ARM7 and AMR9 and none work. I have tried with a lot of BIOS files and even without one and not. I've tried with games that according to the compatibility list work, and it doesn't load, it just leads to a black screen. I've tried with the start screen skipin' on and off and it doesn't work. The SD card is formated FAT32 32Kb cluster size.
    Any idea what could help me?
     
  3. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    It sounds like your ROMs might have release intros attached to them. I would recommend to either check their md5 hash up against the ones found on https://datomatic.no-intro.org/ and see if yours match a good one listed there. The solution if they have intros is to either remove them with instructions on how found on the 3DS/DSi wiki under the part about "Verifying quality of ROMs" , or get better dumps of your ROMs.

    While you're at it you might as well check your bios' MD5 checksum up against what it should be according to the wiki.


    The latest master release of gbarunner2 should be able to run a lot of roms without a bios so I would try using that one to see if bios is really your problem. Remember to name your bios correctly bios.bin.

    Also you might want to run gbarunner2 through twilightmenu++ if you aren't already since that tends to help for a lot of flashcards.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 19, 2020
  4. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    For ex: the most I've tried ('cause in compatibility it says it's 100% compatible) is Super Mario Advance: Super Mario Bros. 2 and DATA-o-MATIC shows the checksum of my ROM is trusted and it doesn't have any intro. I've checked with an emulator (VisualBoyAdvance) and there's no intro. I've also made a copy with no-intro (usin' GBATA) and none of the above worked.
    I've checked the checksum of the BIOS I'm using and it's the same one listed on the wiki page.
    I don't know what else could it be.
     
  5. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Okay. That's good that you checked them. I updated my previous post with some other stuff. Have you tried running gbarunner2 through twilightmenu++ in case you aren't already doing that?

    Also have you made a folder called _gba in your SD card root?
     
  6. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    About TWiLightMenu++... I've never used it in my flashcard. Only in DSi through HiyaCFW.
    And yeah, I have a "_gba" on SD card's root.
    May I try with TWiLightMenu++?
     
  7. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, you should try with twilightmenu++ on your flashcard. What system are you using and if you have custom firmware on your DSi why are you not running gbarunner2 straight from that with twilightmenu++?
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 19, 2020
    E1ite007 and godreborn like this.
  8. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,000
    Country:
    United States
    from what I remember, gba games can now be loaded from their icon just like the rest of the games. before, you had to go through gbarunner2, so it's automatic now, if that's what you're asking. this is through twilight menu++ btw. also, bgba ox art is now downloadable using the download tool if you have a 3ds. I always download it all for my 3ds, then copy the boxart folder to my ds so that it's on both.
     
  9. E1ite007

    E1ite007 Weird avatar guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    Mexico
    Yeah, 'cause I use my flashcard on the 3DS. And no, I don't have TWiLightMenu++ on my 3DS 'cause per se the 3DS with a flashcard can play DS games.
    :rofl2:
    Anyway, I'll try TWiLightMenu++ on the flashcard.
    I don't use TWiLightMenu++ on my 3DS. That's why I wanna use GBARunner2 on my flashcard...

    And the thing is... although I could use VC injection or mGBA, or even TWiLightMenu++ on the console, GBARunner2 should work on a flashcard. That's why I'm asking for help with the flashcard part. I haven't been able to make it work since I began trying in 2018.
     
  10. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok that's understandable. Tell us how it goes when you put twlmenu on it. Very often this solves it.
     
  11. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    heyo, need help with gbarunner.

    so i've been playing around with TWiLightMenu++ for a bit.

    except for one thing.

    GBARunner2 doesnt work for me for some reason, all it shows is a black screen and the GBARunner2 bar with the settings icon right next to it, and it doesnt seem to do anything. I dont know what the problem is because i have a functional bios. Everything else seems to work well except for GBARunner2.


    Note: I don't have a flashcart and i am using a 32 SD Card on a DSi
     
  12. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Make sure not to have skip bios on in settings for gbarunner2 . You can find it among twlmenu's settings. Also I believe running in DSi mode used to give this at some point. If that is the case then set twilightmenu to run in DSi mode. Which rom are you trying run? What version of twilightmenu are you on?
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 19, 2020
  13. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I have skip bios set to Off.
    I am running in DSi mode, is it necessary to run in DS Mode?
    I'm trying to run Pokemon FireRed
    And im on the latest version of TWiLightMenu++

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i've also tried others, mainly Pokemon Mystery Dungeon Red Rescue Team and Zelda Minish Cap
     
  14. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Running in DSi mode is not recommended. You might be able to specifically set that rom to run in DS mode by pressing Y on it before launching.
     
  15. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Ah okay, lemme try that
     
  16. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Just checked for you. Pressing Y on a gbarom does nothing. You'll have to set it to DS mode in twilightmenu settings.
     
  17. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    how do i do that exactly? im still new to this

    do you open it, the reopen twlmenu, then go into ds mode and do it that way? or is there some other way?
     
    Last edited by Veritlate, Oct 19, 2020
  18. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,838
    Country:
    Italy
    Depending on what menu you're runnning on twilightmenu. If on the standard DSimenu "theme" depending on how you've set it up you need to press select when file browsing. If that opens a window then choose twlmenu++ settings. I'm not most knowledgable with twilightmenu but you'll find it.

    In settings press L 3 times and then under 'Run in' select DS mode.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 19, 2020
  19. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    When i press select, it sends me to the ds menu. do i go to the settings there?
     
  20. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    13,000
    Country:
    United States
    I just tested minish cap (that's one that doesn't work, right?) on my ds with twilight menu++. it works with a few graphical hiccups. I'm using the twilight menu++ build from labor day. the graphical glitches are very minor too.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,