GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 597,708 3,189 102

  1. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    mhm, yes i had made sure i had the right bios. but again, all the other gba games works just fine and for some reason the only one that doesnt work is firered. i have it running on ds mode and have it on ARM9. is there anything wrong with firered?
     
  2. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    It's working fine here on my DSi
    IMG_20201020_172813.jpg
    Could you go to 'about' in gbarunner2 ingame settings and post the first 5 letters of 'commit hash', the 'Branch' name and what console it says in 'Version'?
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 20, 2020
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  3. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    i dont have my dsi on me right now... but how do you access the gbarunner settings?
     
  4. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Touch the touch screen when a rom has loaded and press the R button.
     
  5. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    ah okay. i am in the middle of online school right now... i'll get back to you as soon as i can
     
  6. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    okay so:
    commit hash: 551ae
    branch: tags/v20200809-113646_551ae99_dsp_audio
    version: DSi

    anything wrong with this?
     
  7. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, that is good and it is the same one I use to run FireRed. I can only imagine your ROM is corrupted or is a bad quality since your other ROMs work.
     
  8. Blaze163

    Blaze163 The White Phoenix's purifying flame.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,827
    Country:
    Okay so I'm a little out of the loop here. I was under the impression GBA emulation on DS was impossible as they run from RAM instead of flash memory or some Geordi LaForge style techno-jargon I don't even pretend to understand. Does this mean I can play GBA games on my old R4 card? Assuming I can get the damn thing to co-operate of course, seems to have a loose connection somewhere. Right now my SNES mini is acting as my GBA player but damn I'd prefer if my DS Lite could do it.

    And yes I am aware that certain more up to date flash cards have the capacity to do this naturally but not once have I ever seen one for sale anywhere, so I'm stuck with this crappy ancient R4 card until that changes.
     
    MKKhanzo and SummonerArthur like this.
  9. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes you can run this from a flashcard. I'm not saying it will run out of the box on your R4 flashcard. We had someone yesterday who had to put another kernel on his R4 for it to run. Best place to start is to just put both latest GBARunner2 for DS named 'GBARunner2_arm7dldi_ds.nds' and 'GBARunner2_arm9dldi_ds.nds' on your sdcard together and see if they run your ROMs. If they do you're good. Also the compatibility is around 70% for running it from a flash card as you can see from this slightly out of date compatibility list.

    Obviously in your case using a DS Lite the best way to run your GBA ROMs would be with a slot2 flashcart at the moment.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 20, 2020
  10. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just wondering, does twilightmenu++ keep up to date with gbarunner2? gbarunner is built into twilightmenu++ so i wonder if Robz does keep it up to date.

    anyway thanks for your help, i'll replace the rom
     
  11. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, it is currently up to date for the DSP branch of GBARunner2. This is generally the branch you want to be on for DSi and 3DS. However for DSi you might also want to consider trying the hicode branch. This supports larger ROMs and quite a few more romhacks.
     
  12. Veritlate

    Veritlate Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    by the way, will there be anyway to transfer pokemon to one rom to another without using a computer? kind like how you can transfer pokemon using a ds/ds lite from ruby/sapphire/emerald to black/white/black2/white2/heartgold/soulsilver?
     
  13. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    Pkmn chest does exactly this
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 20, 2020
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  14. XPGP360

    XPGP360 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, I wanted to know do you implement the Sonic Advance patch to GBARunner2 for the DSi
     
  15. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,682
    Country:
    United States
    You need to run an .ips patcher.
     
    alexander1970 and Zense like this.
  16. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    The patch can be found under "Sonic Advance" in any of the compatibility lists.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Nov 1, 2020
    alexander1970 and Robz8 like this.
  17. ducadan

    ducadan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hungary
    i'm trying to use this build v20190911-201047_371815e to launch a game on a DS Lite, but when i launch GBA Runner2 i get "Error Bios not found" .

    I've placed a bios file in every spot: /bios.bin, /gba/bios.bin, /_gba/bios.bin. But it still gives me that error

    If i use the current build of GBARunner2 i don't have this problem. Any sugestions?
     
  18. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    The reason you don't get that with the current build of GBARunner2 is because it comes with an open source BIOS integrated. This open-source BIOS by Normatt does, however, not have mixed compatibility with GBARunner2, so it is best if you manage to get your backed up BIOS recognized.

    I would start by checking if your BIOS is of good quality or if it has been corrupted. The easiest and quickest way to do this is by following these steps:
    https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2#BIOS_Checksums
    Also could you please post here the checksum (either md5 or whatever) afterwards. If you don't know what that is you'll quickly understand that in that short guide.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Nov 1, 2020
  19. ducadan

    ducadan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hungary
    The MD5 says a860e8c0b6d573d191e4ec7db1b1e4f6 and CRC32 is 81977335 . Also more info: i'm using an R4 or a copy of it(has a 2GB microSD size limit) with WOOD firmware.
     
    Zense likes this.
  20. Zense

    Zense GBARunner2 config: Touch the touchscreen + press R
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,839
    Country:
    Italy
    OK Great. That rules out that annoying thing. Seeing that you use an R4, many users have had issues with just using the standard menu, otherwise known as kernel, with GBARunner2. What seems to solve it is to put twilightmenu++ on it and running GBARunner2 from that. Here's the official guide on how to do that. In that guide you can either replace your menu or make it so that you keep your menu but you'll have better support for running stuff off of your flashcard.
     
    Last edited by Zense, Oct 30, 2020
    ducadan, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,