GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 489,697 2,968 96

  1. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Yet another Onii-chan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,054
    Country:
    Mexico
    the DS Lite/Phat models doesn't have a dsp, so in the meantime no current fix for those yet.
     
    Last edited by Dartz150, Jun 2, 2020
  2. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    i don't understand instruction on how to set this up.
     
  3. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Yet another Onii-chan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,054
    Country:
    Mexico
    It is pretty straighforward actually, which part do you have unclear?
     
    banjo2, Zense, alexander1970 and 2 others like this.
  4. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,068
    Country:
    United States
    You can create a forwarder to the arm7 3DS version.
    You'll also need the GBA BIOS (named "bios.bin") in the "_gba" folder on the SD root.
     
  5. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm using DS lite. I just placed bios and arm7 on root. is that ok?

    So is this like an emulator or does it run natively?
     
  6. Robz8

    Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,068
    Country:
    United States
    You should use the DS arm9 build then. Use the arm7 build, if arm9 doesn't work.
    Also, yes, the BIOS will work fine in the root.
    Graphics are native, but sound and some CPU instructions are emulated.
     
    Tarmfot, Dodain47, banjo2 and 3 others like this.
  7. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    I see. Thank you!
     
    Dodain47, banjo2 and Robz8 like this.
  8. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    files placement.
     
  9. Dartz150

    Dartz150 Yet another Onii-chan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,054
    Country:
    Mexico
    Inside that GBA folder is where you should place your roms for convenience.
     
    alexander1970 and Zense like this.
  10. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    "Either /bios.bin or /gba/bios.bin will work."

    Part confused me, didnt know those are refering to folders. but i figured it out. Thanks!

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I actually got interested in this emulator cause i heard GBA games can be scaled to DS screen with correct aspect ratio. But at least i got GBA emulator on DS thats better than tempgba one i guess. Shame for the screen size...

    I noticed some sound issues. Are those unfixable or can i expect them to be fixed in the future, cause emulator is really great, despite some graphical issues and gameplay ones!
    Sometimes physics is messed up and collision in the game.
     
    Last edited by MetoMeto, Jun 2, 2020
    Robz8 likes this.
  11. Hoyle

    Hoyle Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Peru

    Also make sure to enable "enable center and mask" in display settings (If you don't know how to access the settings menu: touch the lower screen then press R, and only use physical buttons to navigate or to enable/disable things).
     
    alexander1970 and Tarmfot like this.
  12. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Italy
    That depends on what games you are playing? I would start by checking the compatibility list at https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2
     
    Last edited by Zense, Jun 3, 2020
    alexander1970 and MetoMeto like this.
  13. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
    I mean will the emulator in general get better over time or are those issues unfixable regardless of a game.

    Also thank's for the link. It's not working though...
     
  14. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,036
    Country:
    Austria
    https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2
    Should work now.
     
    Tarmfot, alexander1970 and MetoMeto like this.
  15. MetoMeto

    MetoMeto GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2018
    Messages:
    604
    Country:
    Japan
  16. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,604
    Country:
    Italy
    Haha sorry. It was because I wrote .com and not .net and forgot it was case-sensitive... Thanks @Dodain47 !
     
    Last edited by Zense, Jun 3, 2020
    MetoMeto, Dodain47 and alexander1970 like this.
  17. supermist

    supermist GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    United States
    I need help either updating my version, or configuring this.

    I recently set up homebrew on my DSi. I'd like to remap the buttons so that A=B and B=Y but I don't see how to do this. I'm not sure if this is due to an old version (commit date 12-24-2019) or if I'm missing some obvious step here. As far as I'm aware remapping can only be done on newer versions which I did download but I don't really know where to go from here. I don't see an obvious place to update the files on my SD card.
     
  18. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,036
    Country:
    Austria
    It is the outdated build. Try the arm7dsi.nds build.
    https://github.com/Gericom/GBARunner2/releases/tag/v20200421-172046_088cbc5_dsp-audio
     
    Zense, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
  19. supermist

    supermist GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    300
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you.

    Do I simply navigate to the file, run it, then the new version is installed?
     
  20. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,036
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes. Put the new build into roms/nds folder on the root of your sd card.
     
    Zense, Robz8 and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,