GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 494,025 2,975 97

  1. Maddog_117

    Maddog_117 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    Help me please. What is the cause of this problem, and can I fix it? I am using Ds lite and supercard dsone. Until recently, I used microsd sdhc 32gb and now I switched to micro sdxc 64gb. And using the same version of gbarunner, some games do not run on 64gb when they run on 32gb! Batman begins, Ultimate spider-man, Naruto ninja council 2. Why so? I want to use a 64gb card and compile a complete collection of what interests me and what works on my Ds lite. Please help.
     
  2. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    Seems to be the format of your SD card to me. Make sure it is formatted to fat32 with 32kb cluster size. BACKUP your files before you format! Do this with guiformat
    http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/index.htm?guiformat.htm
     
    Last edited by Zense, May 16, 2020
  3. Maddog_117

    Maddog_117 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    Thank you so much! First used the EASEUS Partition Master, then the fat32 Formatter. Now it works! Thank you very much)
     
  4. Tripiantes

    Tripiantes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have a problem that I hope has a simple solution. My DSi has broken L and R shoulder buttons, is therea a way to config button mapping in gbarunner without having to tap the R button? I also have a 3DS if there is a way I can config a file there and then transfer it or maybe with PC. I hope you can help me and thank you in advance!
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  5. Maddog_117

    Maddog_117 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    I also wanted to say a little about those moments that I discovered while collecting games and checking the compatibility list.

    007 - James Bond - Everything or Nothing - is only buggy on the first level. Then the game works pretty well.

    Colin McRae Rally 2.0 - the game does not crash after creating a profile.

    Racing Gears Advance does not crash at all during the intro, but hangs for a while. But if you leave it like this for 5-6 minutes, then it will work, and will work perfectly! And so it was with the rather old versions of Gba runner.

    Also, Worms Blast [E] is not working properly. It freezes in the middle of the second level.

    It is sad that the Revenge of shinobi is not working. I love that game (I know most think it sucks), but for me it's part of the Shinobi series that I love.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks for testing! I knew about some of these as they've shown the same results for the DSi/3DS builds. I take it you tested the DS since it's compatibility list isn't as up to date.
    I've tried every trick in the book to get Shinobi to get past the point where it freezes without any luck. Hopefully it's related to other games that freeze and is fixable without too much effort needed.

    Yes you can configure it on your 3DS and then transfer the gbarunner2.ini file from the _gba folder on your SD card to your other system. Another way would be to open the file with a notepad and edit it directly, you might even be able to do that with some file manager homebrew directly on your DS. I believe there was one that let you do that but can't remember it's name.
     
    Last edited by Zense, May 19, 2020
  7. Tripiantes

    Tripiantes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thank your for your response <3. I found the .ini file but I have this options to edit, is there a line I can add for mapping buttons or does it not support button mapping?

    [emulation]
    useBottomScreen=false
    centerMask=true
    gbaColors=false
    mainMemICache=true
    wramICache=true
    skipIntro=false
     
  8. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    You need to update gbarunner2. Go to the first post and find the GitHub. Go to releases tab and get the latest gbarunner2_arm7dldi_dsi.nds and put it on your sd card. Or you can easily update to the latest twilightmenu++.
     
    Last edited by Zense, May 19, 2020
  9. Tripiantes

    Tripiantes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thank you for your help. My gbarunner and twilight menu were updated, the problem was the input config only appears once you configure it for the first time. I did it on my 3DS and it works like a charm now. For the people with the same problem that me copy and paste this on your gbarunner2.ini:

    [emulation]
    useBottomScreen=true
    frame=true
    centerMask=true
    mainMemICache=true
    wramICache=true
    gbaColors=false
    skipIntro=false
    [input]
    buttonA=0
    buttonB=1
    buttonL=11
    buttonR=10
    buttonStart=3
    buttonSelect=2

    This will make your L and R Y and X respectively. Thank yo for your help Zense
     
  10. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    Zense and alexander1970 like this.
  11. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    Interesting. It was never written in the notes that this was a regression, and one from 2017 at that. I'll have to add that then. I've been thinking I should do a run through of games marked as having regressions to see if they actually are, but it's a lot of work especially with having to set up older builds, so I've just been hoping for them to be fixed along the way like many of them actually have. I'm not sure if all the older builds would run well on twilightmenu++ and my ak2i had many issues.

    In case you know any other regressions that aren't marked on the wiki then please share though
     
    alexander1970 and Dodain47 like this.
  12. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    https://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/GBARunner2?oldid=66013
    Famicom Mini Vol. 08 - Mappy [J] is working in a very old build. commit ba222be (2017/03/06)
    This is the only other game I can think of.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  13. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    Yep, that one I'm aware of since the wiki reports it. I did check that Star Soldier shmup famicom mini game which was reported as not working and it is working now. I didn't apply an ap patch when I tested mappy since star soldier worked without it. It's possible more famicom mini games work with that, but I haven't really prioritized checking them tbh.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  14. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    3,045
    Country:
    Austria
    I think this is because Star Soldier and Mappy don´t have copy protection.
     
    Zense and alexander1970 like this.
  15. Maddog_117

    Maddog_117 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Russia
    Oh thanks! Since I already have Gba Runner cfc6525 for Boktai 2 and 3, I thought the one for Shinobi would not be a problem. And Shinobi really does not freeze in this version. But unfortunately slo-mo and super speed go one after another. Nevertheless, thank you very much for the information, I will wait and hope that perhaps the next versions of gba runner will someday be able to start Shinobi in better condition.
     
  16. wopnoenoe

    wopnoenoe Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is anything else being done about the delay between gb/gba audio channels on the ds and ds lite? The mp2000 branch seemed to fix this, but the issue's still there in the latest dsp builds.
     
    SummonerArthur likes this.
  17. Robin9304

    Robin9304 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is there still a risk of this corrupting your sd card? I'm running Gbarunner2 with twilight, and i'm getting paranoid.

    edit: typo
     
    Last edited by Robin9304, Jun 2, 2020
  18. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    No risk anymore. It was addressed a long while ago. Make sure to be on the last releases of both.
     
  19. Robin9304

    Robin9304 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 30, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ah thank you for your answer. I've downloaded twilightmenu++'s latest release, which include the gbarunner. Is that good, or do i have to download them manually?
     
    banjo2 likes this.
  20. Zense

    Zense GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Country:
    Italy
    Latest release of twilightmenu++ has the latest gbarunner2.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,