GBARunner2

By Gericom, Dec 4, 2016 354,842 2,423 87

  1. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm currently thinking about/looking up details of what exactly needs to be done when going into and out of sleep mode. It definitely is possible, and we are a step closer now with this new menu.
     
    Tarmfot, 30yoDoomer, Zense and 2 others like this.
  2. valcrist

    valcrist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Chile
    Awesome!!! It works perfect on my DSi
     
  3. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    I agree! It also runs fine on my phat DS and N3DS!:)
     
    valcrist, alexander1970 and Gericom like this.
  4. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Great to hear!
    I would like to point out that the current version is not fully complete yet, because not all settings are applied when resuming/booting a new game. All cache related things stay the same as on first boot for instance. Once that's added I will merge to master.
     
    Tarmfot, Robz8, valcrist and 5 others like this.
  5. Clector

    Clector GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    The latest release stays in a white screen after the GBA bios for me with an Acekard2i.
     
  6. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    What game? Does it work with previous gbarunner2 build?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  7. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There was some problem which I have fixed now. Could you try if it works again?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. thegododeath

    thegododeath Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I can confirm that newest version works on my R4i-schc. Something weird I noticed was that the ingame rom menu suddenly stops working if you run GBARunner in DSi mode through Twilightmenu. Running it in DS mode makes the ingame menu load fine.
     
  9. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yeah, you should never run it in dsi mode (instead use ds mode + 134MHz + unlocked scfg). Gbarunner2 does not support dsi touch.
     
    Tarmfot, Robz8, Zense and 1 other person like this.
  10. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    Audio improved again with the latest builds. More instruments, a little out of sync.

    Also Huzzah are in order for finally beeing able to switch games without turning the DS on and off!!:cry::hrth:
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
    Tarmfot, andreiarturo, Zense and 5 others like this.
  11. Ziko

    Ziko GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed. It's a godsend with something like Mega Man Battle Network 4.5 with me having to sometimes switch Navis if I want to grind the Daily Tournaments or even to go back to some areas to get some chips I'm missing. Hopefully soon, I can fight Bass when I get all the standard chips.
     
    Zense, Gericom, Dodain47 and 2 others like this.
  12. Sizednochi

    Sizednochi GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    659
    Country:
    Brazil
    How can I convert images to the .bmp format that Gbarunner2 uses? I'd love to contribute with custom borders
     
    valcrist and SummonerArthur like this.
  13. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I still have to make a tool for conversion.
     
    Ziko, Tarmfot, valcrist and 2 others like this.
  14. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    Dark Arena works again. Only on the 3DS though, the base ds white screens again.

    Edit: Same applies to Gauntlet - Dark Legacy.
    Moorhen 3 - The Chicken Chase! is a weird one. At first the game white screens after boot. It becomes playable after you go in and out of the menu screen.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2019
    alexander1970 and Gericom like this.
  15. Gericom

    OP Gericom GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,261
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Dark Arena worked for me with main memory cache disabled iirc.
    Oh, and that sounds like a timing race condition. Earlier I already expected that the menu could be useful in getting through those haha.
     
  16. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    I tested Dark Arena with main memory cache disabled.
    It still won´t boot. I got it working with commit 8e4d520 (2019/06/14) arm9 version.

    Edit: On a side note, GBARunner2 had it´s third anniversary on December 6th!:toot:
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2019
  17. alexander1970

    alexander1970 Austrian Guy - allowed make grammatical Errors
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2018
    Messages:
    5,910
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes,confirm it did not boot with Commit 9e285a395346de.. from 09-11-2019
    and also not with Commit 10f3e5300992b.. from 20-12-2019
    Now the Loading Screen stucks at an "skreeeeeek" Noise Loop.....:blink:
    I have tried it with main memory cache enabled and disabled.

    Thank you.:)
     
    Tarmfot and Dodain47 like this.
  18. Dodain47

    Dodain47 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1,975
    Country:
    Austria
    I wanted to thank you again @Gericom for the menu integration.
    Testing has gotten so much more comfortable, now that you no longer have to wait for gbarunner to load the game into the system.
     
  19. jsnkhiu

    jsnkhiu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Any update on wifi_link? Btw @Gericom thanks for bringing back a purpose to my consoles (2x Dsi & 2x 3DS) Truly great job!
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2019
    Robz8, Dodain47, banjo2 and 3 others like this.
  20. elenarguez

    elenarguez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Spain
    How do I open that menu you're talking about?
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GBARunner2,