GBA ExpLoader 0.2

Urza

hi
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
6,493
Trophies
0
XP
742
Country
United States
GBA ExpLoader 0.2
Two bug fixes
%5B1798%5Dez53in1a.jpg

The issue that caused save files with a capitalized extension not to read has been fixed, and "the SAVE size of the game of the BIN file and UNKNOWN was changed to 64KB."(?) Download below.

download.gif
Download
icon11.gif
Source
 

Jiggah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2002
Messages
1,223
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
279
Country
United States
Pardon the ignorance, but this program works like Rudolph's tool, doesn't it? If so, has it any advantages over the latter?

It's Rudolph's Tool, just renamed, as least that's the impression I got reading the first couple of updates. You'll notice that when you go to the download link, the author is addressed as Rudolph and the web link leads directly to his website.
 

Maikel Steneker

M3 Fanboy
Member
Joined
May 16, 2007
Messages
3,394
Trophies
0
Age
31
Website
ndss.nl
XP
361
Country
Netherlands
Pardon the ignorance, but this program works like Rudolph's tool, doesn't it? If so, has it any advantages over the latter?


It's Rudolph's Tool, just renamed, as least that's the impression I got reading the first couple of updates. You'll notice that when you go to the download link, the author is addressed as Rudolph and the web link leads directly to his website.
Yes, the tool is made by Rudolph. It's not just renamed though, it works in a different way. This makes it less stable but very promising for the future.
 

cutterjohn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2007
Messages
663
Trophies
1
XP
791
Country
United States
still I will wait until the compatibility will raise to 100%.
Me too.

Also, this 3in1 app from Rudolph is the ONLY one that he has written that supports the new hw version of the 3in1, but still ATM I'd go with Cory's updated app as this new one from Rudolph is still buggy. (He made ALOT of changes to it after all, as it now auto-patches clean GBA ROMs on the fly, so no patching on the PC is necessary other than for realtime clock if you need it(I think...).
 

Lumstar

Princess
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,031
Trophies
1
Location
Darling
Website
eonhack.blogspot.com
XP
1,590
Country
United States
100%? Too many GBA games use special hardware for that. Like tilt, rumble, or solar.

But as I mentioned before... If I see solid confirmation the 3in1 can do F-Zero Climax with absolutely NO slowdown, I'm sold.
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,835
Country
Belgium
100%? Too many GBA games use special hardware for that. Like tilt, rumble, or solar.

But as I mentioned before... If I see solid confirmation the 3in1 can do F-Zero Climax with absolutely NO slowdown, I'm sold.

So, i tested it for you
biggrin.gif


F-Zero Climax

Both PSRAM and NOR

work flawless and full speed!

It has nothing to do with slowdown, the program just makes sure the GBA is flashed correct to the 3in1, then all depends on the 3in1 qua speed and compatibility.

PS: i'm willing to add a youtube movie later of the flashing and running of the game!, don't expect pro gameplay of me, i sux at F-Zero games
tongue.gif
 

Elrinth

:Master beyond your imagination:
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2002
Messages
2,969
Trophies
0
Age
38
Website
www.elrinth.com
XP
1,181
Country
Only problem is I'd need both a slot1 card and memory card for that. There's no slot1 device supporting CF, regular SD, or Memory Stick Pro Duo.
then it's about time you upgrade then
biggrin.gif
me myself? I still have the ez4. Haven't really thought about ever getting myself the ez5 with 3-1. I mean, why should I?
 

mokyurin

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2007
Messages
9
Trophies
0
XP
10
Country
United States
From my personal opinion, using it since launch, it was buggy as hell at first release.
But this 0.2 release, it's real stable now!
Now it's better then most of other flashcarts.

For example, play Super mario advance 4(Flash1M patch that every other flashcarts have save problem)
it works without problem on GBA ExpLoader!!

Something I miss would be realtime save.
 

Lumstar

Princess
Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
4,031
Trophies
1
Location
Darling
Website
eonhack.blogspot.com
XP
1,590
Country
United States
I know... Since some flash carts have problems with them, let's make a list of every game that uses 128KB save files. Super Mario Advance 4 and F-Zero Climax do.

I think the 5 main Pokemon games as well. Maybe also Mario Kart Super Circuit, but I'm not sure. It'd make a good wiki article here.
happy.gif
 

Kellicros

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2006
Messages
412
Trophies
0
XP
278
Country
Hmm, this still look very buggy, I understand that we do not need to patch sram anymore, but all my current GBA roms are sram patched, should I replace them all? I am wondering if I am considering to replace my Rudolph tool with this one.
 

kmihalj

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 27, 2006
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
48
Location
Croatia
Website
Visit site
XP
198
Country
Croatia
Well working great, ... sort of ....

All roms sized 16 MB or less running from PSRAM working great, .... but games which must be runned from NOR does not run from this tool (afther pressing A) ... erasin and flashing is fine, but afther that I must shutdown DS and run GBA game from main DS menu to play game ..... also if I select game which is already in NOR, game is again written (well firrst deletin NOR and than flashnig game again) .... also Soft Reset from GbaTool menu is not working... should be added in menu for ex. (select or start to exit from GBATool).....

Using it with CycloDS (black) + 6 GB SDHC Class 4 + EZ 3-in-1 GBA Sized in DS Phat
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
You press A in NOR mode to write a game to NOR, and X to launch the game. Rudolph seems to have the labels for the A and X buttons switched (not too surprising, he doesn't speak English).

Soft reset is currently not supported on the Cyclo Evo. I'm sure he'll add it when he figures out how to make it work.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    S @ sombrerosonic: Whats with me and glitching this site?