Games not loading after PL 27 w/ Softmii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by moriphiend, Jan 31, 2009.

Jan 31, 2009
  1. moriphiend
    OP

    Newcomer moriphiend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I had Softmii installed but it had Preloader 25 with it. So I used anytitledeleter and moved back to a clean 3.2U. followed the rest of the instructions for Softmii from Preloader forward. Preloader 27 is installed, i can get to it but disc channel does not read backups. any ideas?
     
  2. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you installed cioscorp?
     
  3. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If you started with a clean 3.2U then you should have started at Phase 2 since it installs Starfall hacks and then cioscorp is the next step I think.
     
  4. moriphiend
    OP

    Newcomer moriphiend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, I did. when I said any title deleter I meant AnyRegionChanger. My fault. I started there but i accidentally flip flopped the steps for Any Titledeleter dol file and CIOSCorp installs. Could that be it?
     
  5. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Possibly, ARC might have overwritten one of the cioscorp files since ARC just installs 3.2u over again.

    Yup, ARC installs 3.2u over whatever you have, so since cioscorp overwrites CIOS's ARC would have rewriteen over those with Nintendo's original IOS's
     
  6. m-tek

    Member m-tek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    shouldnt be...

    Have you disabled "force region" in pl
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Well even if he did that he still would hear the games running since it only changes video modes. However it could just be a silent game

    m-tek, did you JUST change your avatar?
     
  8. moriphiend
    OP

    Newcomer moriphiend Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    strangest thing... I went into preloader and resaved my settings. I turned it off and back on and it worked. But at least its working again! [​IMG]
     
  9. m-tek

    Member m-tek GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Glad to hear it....

    @golfman560.....No it changes its self
     

Share This Page