1. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    18,741
    Country:
    Norway
    It doesn't look like you have WiiGator's cMIOS installed, you'll have to install that.
    I don't think you need IOS36.wad for anything. The cMIOS should be installable using IOS249, but if it doesn't work with that, grab the IOS236 installer and use the online method to install it. If your Wii doesn't have internet you'll need the (unmodified) WAD though.
    Edit: https://sites.google.com/site/completesg/backup-launchers/gamecube/cmios
     
  2. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    53534535345345
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  3. PokeLinkEB

    PokeLinkEB Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Installed IOS236 v6 and patched it using miigator v.02. sd2gc saves onto my official mem card correctly, but not onto the AR MAX one.

    Either get a buggy green screen or Please insert AR Hardware into slot B. If i boot the app with no mem card the AR logo spins. When there is a mem card the logo doesn't spin so i'm assuming it crashed.

    Tried MAX Memory Card 128Mb & an official 251.

    Edit: I tried it a couple more times with both memory cards inserted and switching them. Got it to work with my original AR file on the AR MAX memory card in Slot B, 251 in Slot A. Thanks for all your guys hard work, patience and help!
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2015
  4. protivakid

    protivakid Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 6, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    I am having this same problem and wish I knew this was an issue prior following the whole tutorial. Just going to buy a real action replay. Entering 11 line codes each time I turn on the power is BS.
     
  5. Fawfulthegreat

    Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    I have a problem. After I spent all night fiddling with crap to get it to work, I finally got it to say "Loading AR".... and then, black screen. Tried two more times, still black screen. Then out of 5 more tries, only ONCE did I get the Action Replay screen, where it was stuck on the first screen you see ("This product isn't endorsed by Nintendo yada yada") All the other tries gave me either a black screen or a scary-looking red exception screen.
     
  6. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    2342423423
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  7. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,991
    Country:
    United States
    Link in my signature for instructions.
     
  8. Fawfulthegreat

    Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    SysCheck v2.3.2 HacksDen Edition by JoostinOnline, Double_A, R2-D2199, and Nano
    ...runs on vIOS58 (rev 6176).

    Region: NTSC-U
    System Menu 4.3U (v513)

    Drive date: 02.13.2007
    Homebrew Channel 1.1.0 running on IOS58

    Hollywood v0x11
    Console ID: 72541124
    Console Type: Wii
    Shop Channel Country: United States (49)
    Boot2 v4
    Found 82 titles.
    Found 48 IOS on this console. 15 of them are stub.

    IOS4 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS9 (rev 1034): No Patches
    IOS10 (rev 768): Stub
    IOS11 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS12 (rev 526): No Patches
    IOS13 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS14 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS15 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS16 (rev 512): Stub
    IOS17 (rev 1032): No Patches
    IOS20 (rev 256): Stub
    IOS21 (rev 1039): No Patches
    IOS22 (rev 1294): No Patches
    IOS28 (rev 1807): No Patches
    IOS30 (rev 2816): Stub
    IOS31 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS33 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS34 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS35 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS36 (rev 3608): No Patches
    IOS37 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS38 (rev 4124): No Patches
    IOS40 (rev 3072): Stub
    IOS41 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS43 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS45 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS46 (rev 3607): No Patches
    IOS48 (rev 4124): No Patches
    IOS50 (rev 5120): Stub
    IOS51 (rev 4864): Stub
    IOS52 (rev 5888): Stub
    IOS53 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS55 (rev 5663): No Patches
    IOS56 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS57 (rev 5919): No Patches
    IOS58 (rev 6176): USB 2.0
    IOS60 (rev 6400): Stub
    IOS61 (rev 5662): No Patches
    IOS62 (rev 6430): No Patches
    IOS70 (rev 6912): Stub
    IOS80 (rev 6944): No Patches
    IOS222 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS223 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS236[36] (rev 65535, Info: rev 3351): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Access
    IOS248[56] (rev 21, Info: rev 21): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS249 (rev 65280): Stub
    IOS250 (rev 65535): Trucha Bug, NAND Access, USB 2.0
    IOS254 (rev 65281): BootMii
    BC v6
    MIOS v10
    Report generated on 09/02/2015.
     
  9. swirlyglasses

    swirlyglasses Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Hey I just managed to do this, thanks for doing it btw top notch job.:)

    I'm having issues atm, cause Path of Radiance isn't listed, I'm having to input the codes manually. For some reason, doesn't want to save my codes, saying 'not enough space on hardware' (I have 900MB free on my 2GB SD card, and my 3rd party GC card only contains EU.gci). So when I reset Path of Radiance and its codes are gone. Is there a fix for this?

    Also, most of the codes I want to input are very long. As the onscreen keyboard is finicky and too sensitive (for me anyways) is there an easier way of directly inputting the codes directly onto the SD card?

    Thanks for your time.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  10. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    35353453453
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  11. swirlyglasses

    swirlyglasses Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Alright so I've just retested this. The 'Not enough space on hardware' error is still showing up, but I can get it to launch with the master code. After a reset all my code inputs are erased. I don't know if this is working as intended or not.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2015
  12. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    34534534
     
    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  13. swirlyglasses

    swirlyglasses Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Its a Logic3 16MB (251 blocks). I'll test a smaller 3rd party as well. I know these larger memory cards were kind of unstable.

    Edit: I've just confirmed that the memory card was indeed too big. My progress is saved on a smaller 3rd party (59 blocks), and the error messages no longer present themselves.

    Thanks for your help!

    Edit2: Actually strike that, I I've just turned it on today and it hasn't saved my codes at all. But the error messages are gone at least.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2015
    jonthedit likes this.
  14. Lunacidity

    Lunacidity Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    I'm having a problem entering codes. I live in Europe so obviously I choose the EU flag when entering codes. Up to this part is fine but when I press B to go back to AR's main menu and go back to the EU code section, the game title isn't there instead it somehow moves the game title with the codes into the US section and I don't know why it does this. Help?
     
  15. laz305

    laz305 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    227
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a 3rd party card. What if I still have the AR Card and Disc, will it work?
     
  16. 03bgood

    03bgood Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    United States
    Can this be used for Nintedon't on Wii U via Wii Mode?
     
  17. GreyWolf

    GreyWolf GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    5,401
    Country:
    United States
    The instructions mentions a memory card, GC controller and MIOS so I'm guessing not since the vWii doesn't have any of those.
     
  18. doctordoom

    doctordoom GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United States
    ok, so i have a problem. the mod worked for a few days now it keeps asking for me to insert my game and close the lid. any ideas why and how to fix it?

    i reflashed the mios and it worked. not sure when happened
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2017
  19. IDIORT

    IDIORT Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got a few errors with this (using EU files), firstly the Action Replay save just wouldn't copy to my memory card - but the Action Replay booted just fine and allowed me to use it *EDIT SAVE FILE HAS NOW APPEARED*

    But then the disc can't be loaded with a close the lid message... What steps are recommended to resolve this? Do I need to do everything again? Presumably this is a fault with the loader if everything else works?
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2017
  20. polterpup

    polterpup Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    When It says harsh bad and do_wad() failed rv=1. Anyone know how to fix this
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GameCube, Action, Replay