1. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    (J)A(SMKZ(MN()
    AMSIZ:
     
    Last edited by jonthedit, Feb 21, 2018
    Margen67, curley12 and h4nd0y0 like this.
  2. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Can you check if you can scratch using AnyTitle Deleter? If you use IOS236 in the cMIOS installer, it should be able to just overwrite any MIOS or cMIOS you have installed. And since you can only have one MIOS or cMIOS at any time, it doesn't matter if you deleted it before or not.
     
    jonthedit likes this.
  3. giantpune

    giantpune GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    the action replay.dol and mios.wad included in that DL are copyrighted material. not sure about the other files included.
     
  4. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,072
    Country:
    Italy
    And on top of that, there's also bootmii in there, which Team Twiizers asked to not redistribute.

    Download links removed because of that. You'll have to put up a download without copyrighted files, or otherwise the links will keep getting deleted.
     
  5. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    45345345
     
    Last edited by jonthedit, Feb 21, 2018
  6. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Then you didn't install IOS236 correctly, it needs all 4 patches. AnyTitle Deleter won't work for most people, and it's one of the most dangerours apps, so you want ot avoid using it if possible, and it is.
     
  7. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,072
    Country:
    Italy
    Good, we're getting there, but there's still in there the AR wad, which can't be included, and I had to remove the links again [​IMG]
     
  8. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    Actually, you're wrong this time. That is my channel I made, its just a launcher.
    And sorry for posting in the wrong section. Thanks for moving it. [​IMG]
     
  9. raulpica

    raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,072
    Country:
    Italy
    Duh, looks like I had to test it first then, too bad I didn't have my Wii near, that time [​IMG] It was the name that threw me off [​IMG]

    Feel free to re-add the links by editing your post [​IMG]
     
  10. matthenry

    matthenry Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yea so i have a problem, i did the things in homebrew... and when i start Action Replay it boots up but says "please insert your Action Replay Hardware into Slot B", and nothing i do seems to work. Can anyone help??? (I think it has something to do w/ Game Cube Saver, and saving the US.GCI file to the memory card, but another question is do i have to erase everything on my gcube mem card for it to copy US.GCI???) Thanks
     
  11. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    1) Is the memory card 3rd party? (Intec, Madcat, etc)
    2) Did you properly place the memory card into slot B, copy the GCI to slot B, and place the card in Slot B while booting the AR up?
    3) Did you temporarily remove the 2nd memory card in slot A?
    4) Is your memory card 123 blocks or higher?
    5) Is your Wii a 4.0U or higher?
    Hope that helps~
     
  12. nikeymikey

    nikeymikey This is now a Spiderman thread.........
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anybody have this working 100% of the time?

    In my testing of this i have had no games successfully boot up after selecting codes, plus after the reading disc ID and starting AR.... sometimes i just get a funny stripy screen followed by the no signal prompt from my tv.

    I am using ORIGINAL AR hardware, dont know if that makes any difference........

    Edit: Fixed it. I had the AR in the wrong slot lol, funny how it actually loaded a couple of times and even showed the code list...


    What is the best cMIOS to use with this? And does it work with backups? I have had zero success so far with backups.
     
  13. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    3526352345
     
    Last edited by jonthedit, Feb 21, 2018
  14. Macopride64

    Macopride64 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Is there any program on a PC that allows you to add action replay codes to the ar114.dol or to the save file (us.gci or eu.gci)?Because whenever I add codes and I play with them the next time I go to Action Replay there not there. And also it would be better to have one for PC because it takes too long to enter codes on Action Replay.
     
  15. cubemaniac1231

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    It doesn't say the password [​IMG]
     
  16. duffmmann

    duffmmann GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3,963
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with multi-boot discs?
     
  17. wrettcaughn

    wrettcaughn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,819
    Country:
    United States
    it tells you what the password is............
     
  18. jonthedit

    OP jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,682
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    3263534535
     
    Last edited by jonthedit, Feb 21, 2018
  19. pepxl

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    Does this work with GC backups? cause i just get a stripy screen when trying to boot the game with the recommended cMIOS(not sure if its AR114b recommended)
     
  20. Gelfdragon

    Gelfdragon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    I've got the same problem as cubemaniac the password doesn't show in the spoiler
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - GameCube, Action, Replay