1. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    @jakibaki I sent you a link to a copy of both .nor files in a private message with the Visual Changes I have made in regards to GBA and GBC.
     
  2. Hyeon

    Hyeon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hello I follow that cannot use it.... 5.0.2 version and the roms is in the switch folder.. when i runing the Emulator. I cannot select folder or roms.. can you help me?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    Roms need to be placed in the gbc or gba folder within the roms folder itself.

    Create gbc and gba in your roms folder and put your games there. Report back.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This should honestly save people a lot of questions and help out in making it easier to get this up and running for everyone.

    GameBoyAdvance and GameBoyColour (Tutorial) video:



    Just remember roms go in the gbc or GBA folder withing the roms folder itself.

    GBA roms MUST be in the NEW LOCATION sd:/switch/roms/gba DUE TO NEW UPDATE

    GBC roms MUST be in the NEW LOCATION sd:/switch/roms/gbc DUE TO NEW UPDATE
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
    H1B1Esquire, RichKK and CatmanFan like this.
  4. Hyeon

    Hyeon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Thanks alots ! It is working
     
    RichKK and Leonidas87 like this.
  5. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    20180518_121848.jpg Keeps happening once in a while with loading save states.

    Hopefully Saving and Loading states can be worked on.
     
    CatmanFan likes this.
  6. ChampionLeake

    ChampionLeake NTR/TWL Exploiter
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't get Minish Cap to work. Can someone confirm if they have the same issue? Well, it only went far as in the save menu but the graphics screwed up and you basically can't do anything
     
  7. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,172
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    The same games I tested yesterday with update 2 are having slowdowns and in less than 2 minutes of gameplay I'm getting an blackscreen error message forcing to restart with update 3. I tried without using the old savestates but still. I'll go back to update 2 just wanted to report. Thanks again for your work @gdkchan & @jakibaki .
     
  8. jsan

    jsan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Same problem here, the game is not playable, can't get past the select save slot page (I presume, bc the graphics are messed up). Any workarounds would be really welcome.
     
  9. gdkchan

    gdkchan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Brazil
    I checked this problem, it's a bug on normatt's open source gba bios. The problem doesn't occur if you use the original bios.
     
    jakibaki likes this.
  10. jsan

    jsan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Ah, nice! thanks for the tip. How can we use another bios? Copy it to /Switch/bios/gba_bios.bin?
     
  11. Johnnyboc

    Johnnyboc Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    When did this happen?

    HOW did this happen?

    WHAT DID I MISS?

    HOW DO I INSTALL THIS?
     
  12. Bedel

    Bedel The key of the blade
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Little question: would be anu chance of you putting a battery icon in some corner? Since we cannot use sleep mode and is not a good idea to go to home menu to see it (since it closes te emulator) it would be a great function. Or only a label with the % could be okay.
     
  13. chronoss

    chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,105
    Country:
    Congo, Republic of the
    @jakibaki : can you change the patch of rom to sd:/switch/gdkGBA/roms/gba because we have a rom folder on HBL menu and it's not very good to see this empty folder...
     
  14. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh, I wouldn't ever have figured this out on my own, thanks for the hint! :D

    In the next update I'll allow people to put an replacement-bios on the sd-card :)

    The update probably will only be in a few days though as I don't have as much time on my hands anymore :/
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
    RichKK, SpaceJump and Bedel like this.
  15. Bedel

    Bedel The key of the blade
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Hopefully, this will solve some other problems.
     
  16. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    Any way to make the Game Selection screen a list of the games for GBA and GBC instead of just seeing each game one by one?

    Just an idea, my collection would definitely be easier to scroll through and find specific games if it showed all the games in the folder (minus the save files).
     
  17. DustyLemon

    DustyLemon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    after the third update roms that where working before are now losing textures like the floor in pokemon emerald is completely black and can only see character sprites,did not have this on release
     
  18. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh, that's bad :/ I'll attach v2 as an alternative to the main post for now.
     
    DustyLemon likes this.
  19. DustyLemon

    DustyLemon Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    v2 emerald is back to normal cheers
     
  20. S1DD

    S1DD Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Mine says: Can't find dir!

    What's the problem? i inserted roms into switch dir, and then roms dir

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Technically is: Failed to open dir!
     
    chronoss likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Emulator, GameBoy, Advance