1. Nerdtendo

    Nerdtendo Your friendly neighborhood idiot
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    1,114
    Country:
    United States
    Put it in a "gba" folder inside of roms
     
    chronoss likes this.
  2. chronoss

    chronoss GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,103
    Country:
    Central African Republic
    patch of rom : sd:/switch/roms/gba

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    This doesn't work :(
     
    OkazakiTheOtaku likes this.
  3. SkyQueen

    SkyQueen Arch3DS Developer || B0MBrHax
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    Japan
    I will just say that minish cap on gba doesnt work ita all glitched out on file select and doesnt let you start
     
  4. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm 1000% percent sure my roms are in the right directory but I'm still getting the "Failed to open dir!" message on both emulators. I was using update 6 successfully but now I can't rollback because the download from before the directory split is gone :(
    just quadruple-checked, yep they're in the right spot. Still not working. Oh well, I'll wait for an update.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2018
    Blake5100 likes this.
  5. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    UPDATE4:
    Added proper in-gaming-saving support! The old buggy savestate-feature is now read-only (so that you can move your progress to the new save-files). I recommend removing the old .savegame-file after making sure the new, better in-game-saving works correctly in order to make sure that you don't accidentally load it :)
    Many thanks to @gdkchan for fixing some underlying issues with the in-game-saves of this emulator!
    Also I added support for the original gba_bios.bin:
    If you want to use it (which I strongly recommend since the open-source-one that's bundled is causing trouble with some games) put it into sd:/switch/gba_bios.bin

    This update doesn't have the graphics-fixes from v3 applied since they've caused trouble with some games

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Try deleting the folder and then creating it again using ftpd on your switch. For some reason sometimes the switch sometimes doesn't correctly detect folders on sdcards if they were created somewhere else.
     
    hippy dave, JJTapia19 and Leonidas87 like this.
  6. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks for the update!
    Will try that right now.
     
  7. S1DD

    S1DD Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 13, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you =)
     
  8. gdkchan

    gdkchan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Brazil
    I think the Pokémon issue was related to save states as the other user noted (peharps because a few register aren't/wasn't being saved?). I wonder if it happens on a fresh run of the game without save state loading.
     
    Real.96 and jakibaki like this.
  9. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Country:
    Japan
    Cheers, that did the trick. That's a bit of a PITA though, is that a Horizon issue or a homebrew issue?
     
    jakibaki likes this.
  10. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    I think that's an issue with the switch-extfat-driver (not sure if it's nintendos or a reimplemented one).
    Formatting the sd as fat32 should fix it though.
     
  11. OkazakiTheOtaku

    OkazakiTheOtaku no thanks, I don't want a custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,229
    Country:
    Japan
    Mine is fat32...heh...
     
  12. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh. Then I have no idea :D
     
  13. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,172
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Just tested the newest update and the in game saving is not working for me for some reason. I tried Zelda minish cap and Wario land 4.:unsure:
     
  14. Twistedziefer

    Twistedziefer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2018
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Hey thanks for the update works alot better breath of fire now works :D link to the past has a purple screen but when u save and reload it works but once you head out in the rain you cant see anything lol
     
  15. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    :( I'll look into it tomorrow if I have the time.
     
  16. gdkchan

    gdkchan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hmm this game needs the ppu fixes (that were removed on the latest update), since it uses alpha blending for the rain and purple fade effect.

    I took a look on the code. It seems you only saved the flash save memory. Games can actually have one of the 3 memory types for storing save data: SRAM, EEPROM or Flash. Which one it uses depends on the game, and theres no way the emulator can know the type beforehand (some emulators have options to manually set the save type). What most emulators does (including gdkGBA) is detecting the type the game uses heuristically. On gdkGBA this is stored on some bools inside arm_mem.c, if "eeprom_used" is true then the game is storing save data on the "eeprom" memory, if "flash_used" is true then it is being stored on the "flash" memory, if both are false then the game is using "sram". SRAM also has the disadvantage of being volatile, so its needs a battery to keep the save data. afaik Zelda Minish Cap uses eeprom, and wario land 4 uses sram.
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2018
    Real.96 likes this.
  17. JJTapia19

    JJTapia19 I fight for my friends.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    2,172
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    No rush! I'll stick with v2 in the meantime playing Wario Land 4. I love that game and I wanted to play it on the switch since I got it on day one. Thanks again for making that possible. Thank you too @gdkchan for the original emulator. I can't thank you both enough. :gba:
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2018
  18. jakibaki

    OP jakibaki GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Messages:
    294
    Country:
    Germany
    Ah, alright. Thanks for the clarification!
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2018
    Real.96 likes this.
  19. Leonidas87

    Leonidas87 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2014
    Messages:
    649
    Country:
    Canada
    Can also confirm both those games are not saving and loading correctly on 4.1.0 and 5.0.2
     
  20. Hmm, I tried in-game save on 4 games so far, none of them work. Getting similar messages to this one? Am I doing something wrong here?:

    MVIMG_20180518_201140.jpg
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Emulator, GameBoy, Advance