1. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    After trying (and failing) to play the new Etrian Odyssey (Getting an error message something along the lines of 'Couldn't access the save file') I decided that it was about time to update my firmware, having used 1.16 for so long. Anyway, after setting everything up, I load my DS and get a black screen showing 'Loading...', at which point it seems to give up and do nothing.

    Firstly, what confuses me most is the files in the update folder. In addition to the normal folders and files, there is a new one, '_AX_MENU.DAT', which as far as I can remember has never been included in any updates so far. At first, I tried ignoring it and just uploaded the other files. This didn't work, so I included it, still no luck.

    The 'Introduction' Word Document doesn't help either. All it says is to copy those files and folders over to my SD card and put the SD card in my r4. Which I've done.

    I don't think it's anything to do with my r4 - I've only had it a little over 8 months.

    Does anybody have any idea what is happening, and more importantly, what can I do?

    Thanks for any help you can give!



    P.S. About two weeks ago, my DS crashed randomly, corrupting the SD card and everything on it. Is this a sign that it could be the SD card causing the problems?

    P.P.S. It's a 2 GB card.
     
  2. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    there's nothing wrong/different with the 1.18 update :S try reformatting ur sd card
     
  3. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Ok then, I'll try that now...
     
  4. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
  5. putifreak

    putifreak GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    I think you are using the N5 firmware.
     
  6. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Doubt it, got this straight from the r4ds website, after finally being able to access the downloads page.

    Oh, and I'm just copying everything back on now, it's been formatted.
     
  7. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    hm. straight from the r4 site u say? but there shouldn't be an ax menu.dat file :S
     
  8. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    No idea why... I've just tried again, same thing.
     
  9. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    wait, so there IS an axmenu file? go to the link i gave u, and download it from there.
     
  10. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Will do, just as soon as I've tested the card now that I've formatted it.

    UPDATE: Nope, no work. I'll try that link now.
     
  11. digiblaster

    OP digiblaster Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Thanks so much! It's working perfectly again, and I've tested the game, works fine too!
     
  12. da_head

    da_head A dying dream..
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,952
    Country:
    Canada
    np [​IMG] glad to help
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Firmware, working,