finished modding, but trying to play a disc asks for update

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nastysoda, Jun 27, 2010.

  1. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I went through this guide people told me to use, on my new black wii that was version 4.2U, afterwards i put in the Wii resort disc and it asks to update the system to play it here is a screenshot [​IMG]


    i powered off the system, but please can someone tell me what i need to do to play the disc?


    This is the guide I used, it was pretty bad Visit My Website
     
  2. Parablank

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Are you running under a backup loader at all?

    Also, is it a softmod or a hardmod?
     
  3. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    softmod, and i dont know what a backup laoder is, sorry
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
  5. Parablank

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    *facepalm*

    Go to the "Backup Loader" of the Wii forum, and do some research. Since you are using a disk, I suggest using NeoGamma.
     
  6. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Is this a normal problem I am getting? like I said its a brand new Black wii with 4.2U on it, or have I screwed things up?
     
  7. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I sdo have neogamma as an app, but when i launch it, it jsut black screens, and if I run the Dsic channel to run the wii resort it asks for update, I'll try priloader i guess.
     
  8. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Will it be bad if I let the disc do it's update?
     
  9. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yes, it will probably remove your softmod and possibly brick your wii
     
  10. SickPuppy

    Member SickPuppy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,661
    Country:
    United States
    A brand new black Wii will not play back up discs.
     
  11. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    Why is everyone assuming he is using back-ups? You probably have the right system menu for the game, just a missing IOS in that case you want to install the missing IOS. I heard if you run it through gecko it will install the needed IOS and that's the end of that [​IMG]
     
  12. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    He's not using a backup
    The update prompt wouldn't probably even come up then ...

    Anyway, you can use Priiloader or StartPatch to block the update. Or you can run the game with Gecko OS and let that install the essential part of the update only.

    Other than that, I doubt doing the update will brick the wii, but better safe than sorry [​IMG]
     
  13. Parablank

    Member Parablank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Michigan, United States
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, if he's not using a backup, then just install Priiloader and apply hacks.ini.
     
  14. nastysoda
    OP

    Newcomer nastysoda Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I used a horrible guide When modding this and nothing is woring as it should, would it be safe to run through your guy;s guide all over again? or could that mess things up? everything after installing the homebrew channel,. cause that seems to work fine.
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you really want to follow the guide here, you can do so without problems
    All the old stuff you did will be overwritten
     

Share This Page