1. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hello there, I need some help with FBI. I have a friend who can't install any .cia in his 2DS with CFW, latest Luma, and FW 11.8.41U. When he tries to install something, it just shows as an archive, not as a .cia. The only options that appear are Delete, Rename, Copy and Paste. We have tried with redownloading the .cia, using the .3dsx and still nothing.

    We hope you guys can help us.
     
  2. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
    can you take a picture of the error, it will be best if your friend can post here rather than you
     
  3. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    He doesn't talk english, but he is with me right now. I'll leave the screenshot here.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
  5. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Completely sure, is a .cia. I tried with another game and the same happens. I also tried redownloading that .cia, and yet nothing.
     
  6. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
    how have you exploited this 3ds??????? this is the number one question, because I believe you do not have CFW installed
     
  7. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I hacked the 2DS with the 3ds.guide, ntrboot, he was able to install .cia until some days ago, he installed Luigi's Mansion DM, and after that the problems begun.
     
  8. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
    replace both the boot.3dsx and fbi.3dsx on the SD card, then try to install the fbi cia i linked above
     
  9. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I replaced both, but now FBI.3dsx doesn't work with HBL. If I open it, I get An exception occurred Processor: ARM11 (core 1) Exception type: prefetch abort (svcBreak) and many other things.
     
  10. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
  11. Hunter

    Hunter i'ma stuffup the board
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,644
    Country:
    Australia
    another question, have you tried to test the SD card to see if it's a fake or corrupted?
     
  12. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I think that's the problem, I'll try with another one.
     
  13. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Is it a new 3ds exclusive game you are trying to install? they don't work on old 3ds
     
  14. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Well, nothing yet. I haven't found any way to install a .cia. It just doesn't show the file as a .cia, so it can't be installed.

    No, it's FBI 1.4, because he wants to use it with SocketPunch. Either way it doesn't show any .cia game or homebrew as a .cia, it shows it as an "Archive".
     
  15. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    Is FBI installed as health and safety?
     
  16. Proa

    OP Proa Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2018
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Venezuela
    No, as a home menu app.
     
  17. wicksand420

    wicksand420 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,779
    Country:
    United States
    try to install it as health and safety with godmode9
     
  18. ElBuenTelle

    ElBuenTelle Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Mexico
    were you able to find a solution?? i have the same problem but as i've noticed, it only happens with cia files that are bigger than a 1gb
     
  19. TurdPooCharger

    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2018
    Messages:
    7,292
    Country:
    United States
    How much free space does your SD card have?
     
  20. logen

    logen Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to switch from ntrboot to b9s then test it
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install,