Fat 32 error on my AK2i

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by steve007, Jun 23, 2012.

Jun 23, 2012

Fat 32 error on my AK2i by steve007 at 11:10 PM (723 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I know windows fomat is A bad ideia to do the 1.89 update on my ak2i I need to fomat my ak2i to play my new roms I get Fat 32 error
    May I please get the file I need to fomat my sd card for my AK2i 3ds Please thank you I just don't know the name can you A send me the links to all the ak2i update please -
     
  2. EyeZ

    Member EyeZ GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,336
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. steve007
    OP

    Member steve007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    425
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Country:
    United States
    *Now the rom is white only what im I doing wrong can you give me A gide how to fomat and get everything working dam roms are just getting to good.
     
  4. AceWarhead

    Member AceWarhead "Must Construct Additional Pylons"

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, Ok, calm down Steve. What do you mean the ROM is white?
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,175
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    He's trying to play pirated Pokemon White 2, and he obviously has no idea what he's doing.

    Forum rules prohibit us from helping you.
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,719
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    No they don't - you have no idea how he came into posession of the ROM and you can only assume that he downloaded it, which is the likeliest of cases but you are still obliged to give him the benefit of doubt. If you have nothing constructive to say, don't say anything and take your moral advice outside of threads like this. Right now you're just rising your E-Penis count by getting more posts on your counter, and frankly I think I'm going to report your post for lack of substance.

    As for the SDFormatter, it's pretty straight-forward but we'd like to know the capacity of your SD to know which type of a format would suit you best. If you are using FAT32 now, I assume that you're over 4GB's in size, so all you really need to do is format it to FAT32 with the default size of clusters.
     
    1 person likes this.
  7. TwinRetro

    Global Moderator TwinRetro Don't start nothin', Won't be nothin'

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't have said it better myself. Carry on.
     

Share This Page