EZ Flash 3in1 Problem

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by monopoman, Dec 22, 2007.

Dec 22, 2007

EZ Flash 3in1 Problem by monopoman at 12:57 AM (942 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't used my EZ Flash 3in1 for a while and I just tried it today I get a Error in Fat Init!

    The odd thing is a game is still loaded on it when I go to GBA slot 2 boot.

    Anyone know how I can fix this?

    The roms I am trying have worked fine in the past.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    This has nothing to do with the 3-in-1. FAT (or FAT32) is the file system used by the slot 1 cart.

    Most likely either the memory in the slot 1 cart has been corrupted and needs to be reformatted, or one of the relevant files (the loaders for the slot 1 cart and the 3-in-1) has been corrupted and needs to be replaced.


    Edit: Or, depending on which slot 1 cart you are using, you may just need to apply the DLDI patch to whichever loader you are using for the 3-in-1.
     
  3. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Well I have used it earlier in the past. Data on my R4 does not seem to be corrupted cause everything else works.

    I can load any DS game no problem its just when I try to use the 3in1 I get that message.

    What I do is SRAM patching if needed then convert them to NDS format for easy transfer.
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You said you don't get an error when you use the 3-in-1, only when you try to run a piece of DS homebrew (NDStation, apparently) from your R4. The 3-in-1 doesn't have a FAT to init, and the game that was already on there still works. This is not a problem with the 3-in-1.

    Replace _DS_MENU.DAT with a new copy (don't forget to delete _DS_MENU.SYS). If it still doesn't work, re-patch the rom with NDStation, transfer the new copy to your card, and try again. If it still doesn't work, reformat the card.

    If it still doesn't work after that, switch to the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool or GBALdr.
     
  5. monopoman
    OP

    Member monopoman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks I will try that tomorrow you have been helpful.

    Well after trying nearly everything you said I tried going back to version 1.13 and that fixed it.

    Apparently R4 version 1.14 does not support the method that I am using.

    Thanks for the suggestions though.
     

Share This Page