Ez 3-in-1 with CycloDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by z270, Dec 8, 2007.

Dec 8, 2007

Ez 3-in-1 with CycloDS by z270 at 9:38 PM (1,085 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. z270
    OP

    Newcomer z270 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    So i have a cyclods and am using 3-in-1 to run my gba games. so far ive only tried two games, super mario advanced and pokemon ruby. ive patched both with gbata and tried them on rudolphs(sp) tool. mario worked fine but ruby, even with trimming to make it less than 16mb, doesnt work. the gameboy screen comes up and flashes, after that its just a white screen =/ anyone know a solution to this?

    edit: perhaps it was the dump? i tried the euro version and now it works. sorry [​IMG]
     
  2. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah I was about to say that GBA games are only usually 4 or 5 MB in size, biggest being like 8ish. And I think that Rudoplh's tools corrupt your Cyclo. I think.
     
  3. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    With 3in1, you have a pretty long chain to keep together to get a GBA game working. But compatibility should be fine. Do check your ROM source for your backups.
     
  4. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    The bad part about the 3-in-1 is that all your GBA games are on your Cyclo, so you have limitations in terms of the number of GBA games you can have. That's about the only downside, I think.
     
  5. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    That is, unless you use NDStation to load your roms. Yes, it takes a bit longer to load the roms but at least you can have as many roms as you want.
     
  6. z270
    OP

    Newcomer z270 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...what do you mean? what is ndstation
     
  7. DarkAura

    Member DarkAura Offline

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,388
    Location:
    Over there.
    Country:
    Canada
    I've heard that Rudolph kinda screws up your memory card or something, not sure what yet.

    NDStation is another program like Rudolph, and I think that it's able to play small NDS games.

    I dunno, cuz after I lost all my memory on my R4 Micro SD, I lost my Rudolph Tools, so I just gave up. [​IMG]
     
  8. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    NDStation is a tool to convert all your gba roms to "act" like nds roms. It automatically determines whether to use PSRAM or NOR, also, SRAM is automatically saved to a .sav file and loaded whenever a rom is flashed to NOR or loaded in PSRAM
     
  9. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    For commercial games, the minimum is 4 and the max we believe to be 64. However, the 64 MB ones are undumped, so the max for 99% of GBA titles is 32 MB in size. Examples: many GBA Video titles, Kingdom Hearts, etc.
     
  10. enigmaindex

    Member enigmaindex the Scarecrow

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    663
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Doesn't Pokemon Ruby need a Real Time Clock to play? And i am pretty sure the EZ Flash 3 in 1 doesn't have one.
     
  11. z270
    OP

    Newcomer z270 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    so is it better to use rudolphs or ndstation?
     
  12. Grimalkin

    Member Grimalkin Waaaaaaaah!

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,173
    Country:
    Canada
    That's completely up to your own discretion. I like NDStation personally.
     
  13. z270
    OP

    Newcomer z270 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    so it doesnt have compatibility dis/advantages or anything of that sort? just a different method of booting?
     

Share This Page