Hacking Ez 3-in-1 with CycloDS

z270

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
So i have a cyclods and am using 3-in-1 to run my gba games. so far ive only tried two games, super mario advanced and pokemon ruby. ive patched both with gbata and tried them on rudolphs(sp) tool. mario worked fine but ruby, even with trimming to make it less than 16mb, doesnt work. the gameboy screen comes up and flashes, after that its just a white screen =/ anyone know a solution to this?

edit: perhaps it was the dump? i tried the euro version and now it works. sorry
frown.gif
 

leetdude_007

Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An
Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
996
Trophies
0
Age
17
Website
Visit site
XP
167
Country
United States
With 3in1, you have a pretty long chain to keep together to get a GBA game working. But compatibility should be fine. Do check your ROM source for your backups.
 

DarkAura

Offline
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
2,385
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Over there.
Website
Visit site
XP
244
Country
Canada
The bad part about the 3-in-1 is that all your GBA games are on your Cyclo, so you have limitations in terms of the number of GBA games you can have. That's about the only downside, I think.
 

Grimalkin

Waaaaaaaah!
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
1,173
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
141
Country
Canada
The bad part about the 3-in-1 is that all your GBA games are on your Cyclo, so you have limitations in terms of the number of GBA games you can have. That's about the only downside, I think.

That is, unless you use NDStation to load your roms. Yes, it takes a bit longer to load the roms but at least you can have as many roms as you want.
 

z270

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
Yah I was about to say that GBA games are only usually 4 or 5 MB in size, biggest being like 8ish. And I think that Rudoplh's tools corrupt your Cyclo. I think.

what do you mean it'll corrupt it?

QUOTEThat is, unless you use NDStation to load your roms. Yes, it takes a bit longer to load the roms but at least you can have as many roms as you want.

Wait...what do you mean? what is ndstation
 

DarkAura

Offline
Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
2,385
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Over there.
Website
Visit site
XP
244
Country
Canada
I've heard that Rudolph kinda screws up your memory card or something, not sure what yet.

NDStation is another program like Rudolph, and I think that it's able to play small NDS games.

I dunno, cuz after I lost all my memory on my R4 Micro SD, I lost my Rudolph Tools, so I just gave up.
frown.gif
 

Grimalkin

Waaaaaaaah!
Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
1,173
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
141
Country
Canada
NDStation is a tool to convert all your gba roms to "act" like nds roms. It automatically determines whether to use PSRAM or NOR, also, SRAM is automatically saved to a .sav file and loaded whenever a rom is flashed to NOR or loaded in PSRAM
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,453
Trophies
1
Age
34
Location
Georgia
XP
751
Country
United States
Yah I was about to say that GBA games are only usually 4 or 5 MB in size, biggest being like 8ish.Â
For commercial games, the minimum is 4 and the max we believe to be 64. However, the 64 MB ones are undumped, so the max for 99% of GBA titles is 32 MB in size. Examples: many GBA Video titles, Kingdom Hearts, etc.
 

z270

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Dec 8, 2007
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
United States
QUOTE said:
Doesn't Pokemon Ruby need a Real Time Clock to play? And i am pretty sure the EZ Flash 3 in 1 doesn't have one.
theres a patch to fix it i believe

QUOTENDStation is a tool to convert all your gba roms to "act" like nds roms. It automatically determines whether to use PSRAM or NOR, also, SRAM is automatically saved to a .sav file and loaded whenever a rom is flashed to NOR or loaded in PSRAM
so is it better to use rudolphs or ndstation?
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    generic soldering irons were never made to last
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Exactly. They're only good if you're willing to practice soldering, not for the long run.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    i only use 'em to fix my own home appliances or personal projects/mods
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Home appliances would be a soldering gun, including plumbing. Normal soldering irons are for hobbyist projects/modchip installs.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    though i've heard plenty of people getting wrecked trying to ''fix'' their microwave
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, Did somebody tell them to put something metal in there?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    I'm wondering what's so hard about it
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    🍆 <== This?
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    having bigger nuts than brains is genetic probably
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    That's what they tried to tell you.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Hypothetically.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    People won't believe me anyways untill shit happens. Youtube teaches everything they say... so ima just sit back and enjoy the mayhem
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    If brain small, does that mean bigger balls? :unsure:
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    no ,they have bigger balls
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    we can't possibly insinuate they have small brains, be modest and just tell 'em they have big balls so they feel better bout 'emselfs
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @ZeroT21, True lol.
  • BakerMan @ BakerMan:
    chat is this real?
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Chat is Ai
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    big balls are REAL
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    AI has balls too

    :rofl2:
    ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21: AI has balls too :rofl2: