Ez 3 in 1 Black Screen & weird noise

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by ServbotMan, Dec 2, 2009.

Dec 2, 2009
  1. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    sup.

    I have a problem with my Ez 3 in 1 (the newer model) and I require assistance!. well, when I try to play touhoumon "Link" (a hacked rom of pokemon with touhou characters) I get a black screen and a weird noise that repeats it self endlessly. I used gbaExploader 0.58 to write the rom to NOR and well... dunno wtf, every other game works just fine, so maybe the problem it's the rom ( the the game works flawlessly in VisualBoy) ... anyway, someone told me to use the app "Gba Tools 0.7" to patch the Sram... what I did and still doesn't work...

    thanks in advance D:
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Pokemon games as a rule require RTC patching, the exception to that is RED. The only other pokemon game without a working RTC patch is emerald.

    Beyond knowing what the base version, such hacked versions have a downside that it breaks compatibility to run on alot of flashcarts.

    In short, your stuck to playing that hacked version on VBA or the fake cart you got it on.

    Whoever told you to SRAM patch it was not very smart, probably made it worse.
     
  3. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    and this rom is a hax from pokemon fire red...

    goddamn D:
     
  4. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    bump because I just noticed, that I can load roms into NOR up to 16MB without problems, but now I tried with 32mb roms, like "bleach advance, "Pokemon mistery dungeon red rescue team", and "Mother 3 (with english patch)"... and I get the white screen always.

    I tried loading them using YSmenu, gbaldr, and no luck so far.

    goddamn this is weird.
     
  5. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    yes, after extensive testing I found I am unable to play gba roms over 16mb, I always get the white screen... and it's not a problem related to the save type.

    I can write to NOR any rom less than 16mb and it will work flawlessly.

    anyway, can someone help me so I can stop with my useless monologue?

    please!
     
  6. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    STOP BUMPING!!!

    Use the Edit button, the thread will still appear in the new posts search.
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
  8. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    and I get the same problem; I can load games to NOR up to 16MB and play without problems of any kind.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
  10. ServbotMan
    OP

    Newcomer ServbotMan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    Chile
    well, fuck.
     

Share This Page