EX Flash 3 in 1 Problem

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Hylianzero, Nov 21, 2010.

Nov 21, 2010

EX Flash 3 in 1 Problem by Hylianzero at 7:55 AM (1,584 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I searched this board for over an hour before making my post, but I didn't find anything similar to my issue.

    I have a CycloDS, EZ Flash 3in1, and a DS lite. Everything has been working great, up until today, for the last 8 month or so. Well, I tried to play a GBA ROM tonight and the 3in1 loads the game like normal, gives me the Gameboy/Nintendo screen with the ding, and then goes into a pure white screen and freezes. I tried more games, it all does the same thing. I grabbed this:

    http://filetrip.net/f9372-GBA-ExpLoader-0-58b0.html

    and it seems to work. But up until now I had been selecting them from the ROM menu just like DS roms, so I'm not sure whats going on. Anyone have any insight?
     
  2. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Update your firmware to either B.4 or 1.59.
     
  3. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what B.4 is, but my CycloDS is on 1.59 now.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The latest beta firmware.

    If your still getting the white screen, it means you have to patch the game manually then delete any save files associated with it to start clean.
     
  5. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Ok... What I'm not understanding is why all of a sudden, with no changes to my set up, I have to start doing things different and I don't understand why my games just up and stopped working.
     
  6. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    I doubt that it'd help but try formatting your micro sd.
     
  7. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I was contemplating formatting my Micro card. I was hoping it wouldnt come to that.
     
  8. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough, reformatting worked.
     
  9. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I lied. Apparently my problem persists.
     
  10. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you trying to run them in PSRAM mode or NOR?
     
  11. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Well, when I first start using them all I had to do was click on them the same way I was using a DS ROM. I don't know what that was, but that's what I'm trying to repair now. Is there a way to just wipe all memory on my 3in1? I think I'd like to start fresh with both Cards.
     
  12. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    A simple way to wipe a 3in1's NOR memory is to launch/flash a game(any game except the one currently flashed to it) and wait until the CycloDS finishes erasing and turn off your DS.
     
  13. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try that.

    A quick note: I bought my mom a CycloDS and EZ 3in1 combo for her birthday. He cyclo DS won't pick up on GBA games at all, but her 3in1 works with mine properly, like mine used to.
     
  14. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    So GBA games don't show up at all for her? Open the config.xml in the CycloDS folder and if you see 0 change it to 1
     
  15. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Alright! That fixed the GBA issue with the second CycloDS.

    I couldn't get my NOR/SRAM to wipe trying that method though. I think I might just get a new 3in1...
     
  16. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    Do i need to bump on this forum?
     
  17. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    You can launch them with GBA Exploader, yes? Then I don't see any reason for you to buy a new one. It might be a bit inconvenient having to open GBA Exploader whenever you want to launch a GBA game however you can still play GBA games.
     
  18. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    My 3in1 refuses to save any data. I don't understand it.
     
  19. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh, then you should try changing the battery or buy a new one. Battery replacement guide: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=132872
     
  20. Hylianzero
    OP

    Newcomer Hylianzero Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    I tried opening it last week, but one side was glued together and i couldn't get it open without breaking it. New one it is, thanks for all your help!
     

Share This Page