1. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    That's not stated anywhere in the wiki. Can you tell me how to go about getting it working?
     
  2. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    I want to be able to use pictochat on 3DS with Twilightmenu from the DS Classic menu but it's greyed out. Is there a way to extract the nds file from a DSi? If so how? I can get the CIA but how do I extract the nds file from that? Also How can I change the unlaunch background images?

    Maybe the wiki should be edited to include proper instructions!
     
  3. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,687
    Country:
    United States
    Reformat the SD card to FAT32 with 32kb cluster size.
    Try turning off heap shrink for Aliens: Infestation
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  4. JaNDeRPeiCH

    JaNDeRPeiCH Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Mexico
    In the iso site(doesnt exist anymore the site) someone create the cia version from pictochat and the dsi camera.

    You have two options: Search the dsi version of pictochat from google or make your own backup from a dsi console.

    Forget to use the wiki from twilight menu,the method i mention here doesnt use the twilight menu to create the cia.

    Search in gbatemp how to make the cia version from dsi pictochat.
     
    Last edited by JaNDeRPeiCH, Sep 9, 2020
  5. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    If I find a way to install pictochat as a cia on my 3ds will that make it ungreyed out on the DS Classic menu? Somehow i doubt that. All the instructions say that pictochat.nds goes inside the sd:/_nds folder. Everyone seems be in the know on how to get this fabled nds file. If it can be ripped from a DSi console to avoid any copyright issues (since I legally own my DSi), I would be greatful of anyone for a tutorial.
     
    DarkDengar likes this.
  6. banjo2

    banjo2 gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    1,709
    Country:
    United States
    If you have HiyaCFW, you should already have it under /title/00030005/484e4541/content/00000000.app, I believe. I don't know anything about the process you're attempting, though, so this may not be what you need.
     
    Last edited by banjo2, Sep 9, 2020
    DarkDengar and sion_zaphod like this.
  7. sion_zaphod

    sion_zaphod Ex-Galactic President; confidence trickster; etc
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2011
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    Thankyou, that was exactly what I needed to know. Copied the app file from my DSi and renamed to pictochat.nds and FTP'd it to my 3DS _nds folder and now its not greyed out and works. Cheers for the help!
     
  8. JaNDeRPeiCH

    JaNDeRPeiCH Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2019
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Mexico
    i have installed the pictochat dsi cia version on my 3ds,i can show in a picture a proof.When i have time i upload the picture.

    The guy from that iso site say if aint forget the details you need to patch from hexadecimal editor and change some values before you convert the pictochat (cia version). Someone in gbatemp with better skills and knowledge can guide you to achieve this.
     
  9. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    United States
    @Robz8 Thank you Widescreen working again! :)
     
    alexander1970, Robz8 and banjo2 like this.
  10. kenkenken

    kenkenken Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Switzerland
    It shows this when I use HiyaHelper in order to intall HiyaCFW. Do I need to clear my SD card to empty?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by kenkenken, Sep 10, 2020
  11. Khan93j

    Khan93j Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Chile
    there is no "heap shrink" but I found that I had the option "Expand ROM space in RAM" activated in yes+512kb or just yes option, the game collapse (my brothers must have put their hand here:rofl2:)

    so, my config for this game is:


    Aliens: Infestation

    SDk ver: 5 (TWLSDK) TID: B79P

    Language: = Default
    Save number= 0
    Run in: Default
    ARM9 CPU speed: 133mhz (TWL) (it works fine in the other versions, but out of laziness I don't change it :P)
    VRAM Boost: ON
    Screen Aspect Ratio: Default (it would be great if it had its wide screen patch)

    Expand ROM space in RAM = off ( MUST BE OFF!!! )

    apart from everything, would it be possible that in the compatibility excel they could add this data? you never know if someone else has a bad time and does not know what happened

    so, in a nutshell, the game works fine at 100% :toot:
     
    Last edited by Khan93j, Sep 10, 2020
  12. Eatmeek

    Eatmeek Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remember there are no stupid questions, just stupid people.
     
  13. Pixel_Astronaut

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Hi i tried to launch the twilight menu flashcard with the 3ds menu, i activated the options to do it but it doesnt work, i mean its like it start on dsi mode but cant acces the flashcard files, just the 3ds
     
  14. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,687
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using the 3DS theme, touch the cart/SD icon to switch.
     
    alexander1970 and banjo2 like this.
  15. dwain12435

    dwain12435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to run this software without an SD Card inserted by putting the "_nds" folder and the "BOOT.NDS" file on the NAND?
     
  16. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,687
    Country:
    United States
    Nope. TWiLight Menu++ is not coded to run from the NAND.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
  17. dwain12435

    dwain12435 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Oh... Somebody made a GodMode9 clone for the DSi, and it can run from the NAND. Why can't this?
     
    Last edited by dwain12435, Sep 12, 2020
  18. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,687
    Country:
    United States
    1. It was I who made GM9i.
    2. Everything is (and should be) in the ARM binaries, as it cannot read the NAND on 3DS yet.
      The NAND ConsoleID/CID init code seems to crash the console.
    For TWLMenu++ to read from NAND, said issue would need to be fixed first, which idk how.
     
  19. elenarguez

    elenarguez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    Spain
    Why does when I have a GAME OVER in Radiant Historia bring me back to the Unlaunch menu instead of a game restart? :huh:
     
  20. Robz8

    OP Robz8 Coolest of TWL
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    13,687
    Country:
    United States
    You're missing "resetgame.srldr" in "sd:/_nds/TWiLightMenu/", which should already be added, if you updated TWiLight Menu++.
     
    banjo2 and alexander1970 like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - replacement, TWiLight, [DS(i)