DS games at their original resolution on 3DS?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Greyweather, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Greyweather
    OP

    Newcomer Greyweather Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to get my DS games to run at their original resolution when booting from the Supercard DSTWO. Normally, to do this on a 3DS, you hold Start and Select while booting the DS game, but this doesn't seem to work with the Supercard.

    Anybody figure this one out?

    I've already searched for an answer, so I apologize if this is answered elsewhere.
     
  2. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    for me it worked. go to the dstwo icon. press start+select, hold it, press a to start the card and release start+select when you see the picture.
     
  3. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,794
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    Requires Select or Start.
     
  4. Terminator02

    Member Terminator02 ヽ( 。 ヮ゚)ノ

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4,517
    Location:
    Somewhere near monkat
    Country:
    United States
    if that's true then what do you press for the start/select keys in the games?

    edit: nevermind, i get it
     
  5. johnny1233465487

    Member johnny1233465487 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    while holding select press A on the sc2/alex rider
     
  6. Modariffic.com

    Newcomer Modariffic.com Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    It is good to let users know about this feature.
     
  7. Teren

    Newcomer Teren Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Spain
    I've just tried and it changes resolution on my SC DS2 as normally, SELECT (and/or START) + A.

    Are you on the latest firm (1.09) and EOS(1.11)?
     

Share This Page