doom

By elhobbs, Dec 25, 2014 141,883 879 34

  1. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    That likely means you have the files in the wrong place or you have a modified wad file.

    The 3dsx version requires the wad file in the same directory as the 3dsx file. The cia version requires the wad file to be in the exact directory specified in the installation instructions in the link I provided.
     
  2. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Directory's good so I must've obtained a modified wad I guess
     
  3. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Turkey
    Sadly that latest cia not working here. Before I updated to this it was working well. :(

     
  4. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    I recommend deleting the /3ds/prboom3ds/prboom.cfg file. You likely either copied the file from a pc, used the sd card in another device, or messed with the video mode in the general menu. only 8 bit video mode is supported. if it gets set higher then you get a corrupted screen. you can always edit it manually in a text editor if you want to track down the setting(s?) to change.
     
    CaptainHIT likes this.
  5. CaptainHIT

    CaptainHIT GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Turkey
    That absolutely did the trick. Thank you. :grog:
    How couldn't I think about it earlier? :(
     
  6. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Yo, @elhobbs, sorry to be a nuisance, but did you have a chance to look into the problem with doom_weapon_toggles? This is a great port, but accidentally switching to the wrong shotgun all the time when playing Doom 2 is real annoying.
     
  7. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but only to the point that I have no idea what you are talking about. Can you be more specific?
     
  8. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    The option in weapons setup to "enable fist/chainsaw & sg/ssg toggle" (doom_weapon_toggles in prboom.cfg) seems to be always enabled. So if you bind the shotgun & super shotgun to different touch screen buttons in Doom 2, hitting the shotgun button will bring up the ssg instead if you are carrying both weapons.
     
    Last edited by coinblock, Jun 3, 2019
  9. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    While this thread is semi-alive, is there any way to map the function keys?
     
  10. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean F1 etc? There is no input mechanism to generate keys events for F1. What are you trying to accomplish that can’t be done with the available keys/buttons?
     
  11. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe I'm thinking of hexen, I have a bad memory, I wanted to hotkey quicksave and quickload.
     
  12. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    you can change the keys for this in the menu. you could try changing the keyboard/bottom screen layout - and map this to one of the 8 AUX buttons that show on the left and right edges of the screen. I tried to make them big so that you could easily (-ish?) push them without the stylus.
     
  13. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    Did you get a chance to investigate that issue with weapon switching I brought up earlier?
     
  14. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    pushy much? :)
    that settings doesnt appear to do anything...however, I think you can get the desired behavior.
    if you change the 2nd choice weapon from 9 (best shotgun) to 3 (sg) - then pressing 3 will switch to the single shotgun (it will still toggle to ssg if you are on sg already). this may also cause you to not switch to ssg when you pick it up though... I will leave that to you to figure out.
     
    coinblock likes this.
  15. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm not sure that you can in hexen, it's control options aren't quite as extensive as dooms, it's no big deal though.
     
  16. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,019
    Country:
    Romania
    Whenever I wanted to swap weapons I just pushed the number on the touchscreen(1 for chainsaw and 3 for shotgun) to swap to the alternates(chainsaw <-> fist / shotgun <-> super shotgun).
     
  17. QueenAdrian

    QueenAdrian Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Is there anything that can be done about the stretched/distorted GUI?
     
  18. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    852
    Country:
    United States
    Currently? No.
    I was thinking that the hud and menus should be moved to the bottom screen. But I have not been particularly motivated to put any effort into making changes.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    That is literally the behavior that they wanted to avoid. But yeah - that is what I do as well.
     
  19. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Country:
    @elhobbs Are you going to post an updated release? The most up to date files are still all in the repo, might be tough to find for casual users.
     
  20. K00L_TH0M45

    K00L_TH0M45 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I’m kind of new to homebrew and was wondering if anyone could help me figure out why prboom keeps crashing when I try to start a game. I get as far as difficulty selection and then the game crashes.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Here’s the crash report for anyone who can help.
     

    Attached Files:

Draft saved Draft deleted