doom

By elhobbs, Dec 25, 2014 154,731 894 34

  1. FateForWindows

    FateForWindows GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1,110
    Country:
    United States
    Have all of the wads in the same folder, if you're referring to 1, 2 and Final.
     
  2. mike a

    mike a GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    Alright so I put doom 1, doom 2, Plutonia, and the one that starts with a t in the same folder, only doom 2 will start, it reads that wad first and doesn't read the other ones. Plus is there a cia version of this
     
  3. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    748
    Country:
    United States
    https://github.com/elhobbs/prboom3ds/releases/tag/v0.5-alpha
     
  4. mike a

    mike a GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    Well the .3dsx version works, but the cia cia doesnt
     
  5. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    If you are adventurous then try the version I built recently and put directly in the git repository. Both the 3dsx and the cia work on my 3ds.
    You will need to scroll down to see prboom3ds.cia
    https://github.com/elhobbs/prboom3ds?files=1
     
    emuashui and Tarmfot like this.
  6. coinblock

    coinblock GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Hey @elhobbs, can you check out doom_weapon_toggles? It seems to be always enabled even if turned off in-game or in prboom.cfg.
     
  7. mike a

    mike a GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    the cia still didn't work lol
     
  8. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    Your description of the problem also doesn’t work. If you provide no details then no one can help you. In what way does it not work? Error message? Blank screen? Colored screen? Freezes? New/old 2ds/3ds? Firmware version? Hax installed?
     
  9. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    A couple of requests actually-are you able to post a version where the sound isn’t 0.1 seconds late please? - I’m running it on a new3ds and it may be able to handle it (then again it may not)

    Secondly it would be great if you could add support for Sigil! It just won’t recognise the wad on the wad select screen.

    Thanks again!
     
  10. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    I already posted a link to this version - a couple posts up. It has not been tested thoroughly so no promises.
    I do not have sigil myself, but my understanding is that it is not a standalone game and should be loaded as a pwad. You can do this through the menu. I am also not sure if prboom2.5 can load all/any of the levels. There is or will be a compatibility wad that should be playable if the full version is not. Either way let me know if you are able to get it to run.
     
  11. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Thank you - I’ll report back!
     
  12. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Ok Sigil works - but you have to use the ‘sigil_compat’ version. The music isn’t loading though (which is a shame as it is really good!)

    Difficult to tell if the sound is ‘faster’ - I think it is but that could just be my brain expecting it to be!
     

    Attached Files:

  13. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    I think the music for sigil is mp3 so it not playing is to be expected.
    The sound is still delayed. It is now 1/20 of a second late instead of 1/10 of a second. But it feels a little less noticeable to me - but that could be just because I am expecting it to be :)
     
  14. fusermarucs

    fusermarucs Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    1/20th of a second- that makes sense: I was pretty sure it was better but not quite 100% perfect - but it ‘feels’ better to the point where I don’t notice it during gameplay now so thank you
     
  15. mike a

    mike a GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    Well ok, I installed the cia and it says choose game, and there's nothing to there, but I have the wads in he prboom or whatever folder that it said to do in the instructions. But the 3dsx version does work. I can't even press the home button to get out of the cia, I have to hard reset the whole system
     
  16. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
    The path for the cia version is hard coded to “/3ds/prboom3ds/“ as indicated in the instructions. The 3dsx version will work from any directory as this can be determined at startup. The cia version cannot do this - hence the hardcoded path.
    Move or copy the wad files to the correct path and it will work.
     
  17. mike a

    mike a GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    716
    Country:
    United States
    Alright I'll try it again, thanks, guess I must not have named it correctly I guess
     
  18. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    Am I able to play Hexen.wad on the new release? it doesn't show up when I go to choose a game.
     
  19. elhobbs

    OP elhobbs GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States
  20. Lemmingscanfly

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    My mistake, I remembered them being the same app before.
    That being said when trying to launch hexen with that I get an error that says SKY1 not found
     
Draft saved Draft deleted